Canon R5 Mark II vs SL3
The Canon EOS R5 Mark II and the Canon EOS Rebel SL3 (labelled Canon 250D in some countries) are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in July 2024 and April 2019. The R5 Mark II is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the SL3 is a DSLR. The cameras are based on a full frame (R5 Mark II) and an APS-C (SL3) sensor. The R5 Mark II has a resolution of 44.8 megapixels, whereas the SL3 provides 24 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R5 Mark II price at
amazon.com

Check SL3 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R5 Mark II and the Canon EOS Rebel SL3? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R5 Mark II and the Canon SL3 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The SL3 can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the R5 Mark II is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon SL3 is notably smaller (16 percent) than the Canon R5 Mark II. Moreover, the SL3 is substantially lighter (40 percent) than the R5 Mark II. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R5 Mark II is splash and dust resistant, while the SL3 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
The power pack in the R5 Mark II can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Canon SL3 | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 449 g | 1070 | n | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M50 Mark II | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 387 g | 305 | n | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 738 g | 320 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | 142 mm | 101 mm | 111 mm | 770 g | 320 | Y | Jan 2022 | US$ 4 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon SL2 | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | 131 mm | 103 mm | 76 mm | 515 g | 800 | n | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 150 mm | 104 mm | 87 mm | 900 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Fujifilm GFX 100S II | 150 mm | 104 mm | 87 mm | 883 g | 530 | Y | May 2024 | US$ 4 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Nikon Z8 | 144 mm | 119 mm | 83 mm | 910 g | 340 | Y | May 2023 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic S1R II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 795 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 743 g | 520 | Y | Nov 2024 | US$ 6 499 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The SL3 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 86 percent) than the R5 Mark II, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R5 Mark II features a full frame sensor and the Canon SL3 an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the SL3 is 62 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 1.6. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.
In terms of chip-set technology, the R5 Mark II uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC X) than the SL3 (DIGIC 8), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

With 44.8MP, the R5 Mark II offers a higher resolution than the SL3 (24MP), but the R5 Mark II nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.39μm versus 3.72μm for the SL3) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R5 Mark II is a much more recent model (by 5 years and 3 months) than the SL3, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R5 Mark II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R5 Mark II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 41 x 27.3 inches or 104 x 69.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 32.8 x 21.9 inches or 83.2 x 55.5 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 27.3 x 18.2 inches or 69.4 x 46.3 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon SL3 are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon EOS R5 Mark II has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 51200, which can be extended to ISO 50-102400. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS Rebel SL3 are ISO 100 to ISO 25600, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-51200.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Canon SL3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/25p | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1791 | 82 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon M50 Mark II | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.6 | 1939 | 83 | |
| 5. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8K/30p | 25.3 | 14.6 | 3042 | 95 | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.5 | 3082 | 96 | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 9. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 10. | Canon SL2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1873 | 83 | |
| 13. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | Medium Format | 51.1 | 8256 | 6192 | 1080/30p | 25.9 | 14.8 | 3456 | 100 | |
| 14. | Fujifilm GFX 100S II | Medium Format | 101.8 | 11648 | 8736 | 4K/30p | 25.9 | 15.1 | 3720 | 101 | |
| 15. | Nikon Z8 | Full Frame | 45.4 | 8256 | 5504 | 8K/30p | 26.3 | 14.2 | 2548 | 98 | |
| 16. | Panasonic S1R II | Full Frame | 44.2 | 8144 | 5424 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | Full Frame | 49.8 | 8640 | 5760 | 8k/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3363 | 97 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the R5 Mark II provides a higher video resolution than the SL3. It can shoot video footage at 8k/60p, while the SL3 is limited to 4K/25p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the R5 Mark II has an electronic viewfinder (5760k dots), while the SL3 has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinder in the R5 Mark II offers a wider field of view (100%) than the one in the SL3 (95%), so that a larger proportion of the captured image is visible in the finder. In addition, the viewfinder of the R5 Mark II has a higher magnification (0.76x vs 0.54x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R5 Mark II and Canon SL3 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Canon SL3 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon M50 Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Canon SL2 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.5/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Fujifilm GFX 100S II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon Z8 | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2089 | full-flex | Y | 1/32000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic S1R II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | 9437 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the R5 Mark II, but is missing on the SL3 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R5 Mark II is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R5 Mark II and the Canon SL3 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R5 Mark II writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the SL3 uses SDXC cards. The R5 Mark II features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the SL3 only has one slot. The R5 Mark II supports UHS-II cards (on both slots), while the SL3 can use UHS-I cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R5 Mark II and Canon EOS Rebel SL3 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Canon SL3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon M50 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | - | |
| 14. | Fujifilm GFX 100S II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon Z8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic S1R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the R5 Mark II has a headphone jack, which is not present on the SL3 This port makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R5 Mark II (unlike the SL3) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the R5 Mark II and the SL3 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The SL3 replaced the earlier Canon SL2, while the R5 Mark II followed on from the Canon R5. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon website.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R5 Mark II or the Canon SL3 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.
Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R5 Mark II:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (44.8 vs 24MP) with a 37% higher linear resolution.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC X vs DIGIC 8).
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8k/60p vs 4K/25p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- More complete view: Has a viewfinder with a larger field of view (100% vs 95%).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.76x vs 0.54x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1040k dots).
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 5 years and 3 months of technical progress since the SL3 launch.
Advantages of the Canon EOS Rebel SL3:
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- More compact: Is smaller (122x93mm vs 138x98mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 297g or 40 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (1070 versus 340) out of a single battery charge.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (86 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in April 2019).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R5 Mark II is the clear winner of the match-up (27 : 7 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R5 Mark II and the Canon SL3 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the R5 Mark II or the SL3 perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Canon SL3 | 4/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M50 Mark II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | 4.5/5 | + | 4/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | .. | + + | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2022 | US$ 4 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon SL2 | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | .. | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | 4.5/5 | + | 3/5 | 80/100 | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Fujifilm GFX 100S II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2024 | US$ 4 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Nikon Z8 | 5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 94/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic S1R II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Nov 2024 | US$ 6 499 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check R5 Mark II price at
amazon.com

Check SL3 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 20D vs Canon R5 Mark II
- Canon 5D vs Canon R5 Mark II
- Canon M5 vs Canon SL3
- Canon R100 vs Canon R5 Mark II
- Canon R5 Mark II vs Fujifilm X-H2S
- Canon R5 Mark II vs Fujifilm X10
- Canon R5 Mark II vs Sony A7R
- Canon SL3 vs Canon XT
- Canon SL3 vs Nikon D3X
- Canon SL3 vs Olympus E-5
- Canon SL3 vs Sony RX100 VII
- Canon SL3 vs Sony ZV-1
Specifications: Canon R5 Mark II vs Canon SL3
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R5 Mark II | Canon SL3 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Canon EF mount lenses |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | April 2019 |
| Launch Price | USD 4,299 | USD 599 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R5 Mark II | Canon SL3 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 22.3 x 14.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 332.27 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.6x |
| Sensor Resolution | 44.8 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 8192 x 5464 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.39 μm | 3.72 μm |
| Pixel Density | 5.18 MP/cm2 | 7.22 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 8k/60p Video | 4K/25p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 100 - 25,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC 8 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R5 Mark II | Canon SL3 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 95% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.76x | 0.54x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 5760k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 1040k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R5 Mark II | Canon SL3 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 5 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/32000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens stabilization only |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | Dual UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R5 Mark II | Canon SL3 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R5 Mark II | Canon SL3 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E6P | Canon LP-E17 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 340 shots per charge | 1070 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
138 x 98 x 88 mm (5.4 x 3.9 x 3.5 in) |
122 x 93 x 70 mm (4.8 x 3.7 x 2.8 in) |
| Camera Weight | 746 g (26.3 oz) | 449 g (15.8 oz) |

Check R5 Mark II price at
amazon.com

Check SL3 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

