Nikon 1 V2 vs Panasonic G100
The Nikon 1 V2 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-G100 (labelled Panasonic G110 in some countries) are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in October 2012 and June 2020. Both the V2 and the G100 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an one-inch (V2) and a Four Thirds (G100) sensor. The Nikon has a resolution of 14.2 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 20.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check V2 offers at
ebay.com

Check G100 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Nikon 1 V2 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-G100? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Nikon 1 V2 and the Panasonic G100. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The V2 can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the G100 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic G100 is notably larger (8 percent) than the Nikon 1 V2. Moreover, the G100 is markedly heavier (27 percent) than the V2. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the V2 nor the G100 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
The power pack in the G100 can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nikon 1 V2 | 109 mm | 82 mm | 46 mm | 278 g | 310 | n | Oct 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic G100 | 116 mm | 83 mm | 54 mm | 352 g | 270 | n | Jun 2020 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X | 117 mm | 81 mm | 65 mm | 534 g | 250 | n | Jan 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Nikon 1 V1 | 113 mm | 76 mm | 44 mm | 383 g | 350 | n | Sep 2011 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Nikon 1 V3 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 33 mm | 381 g | 310 | n | Mar 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Panasonic G3 | 115 mm | 84 mm | 47 mm | 336 g | 270 | n | May 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Panasonic G5 | 120 mm | 83 mm | 71 mm | 396 g | 320 | n | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic G6 | 122 mm | 85 mm | 71 mm | 390 g | 340 | n | Apr 2013 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G7 | 125 mm | 86 mm | 77 mm | 410 g | 350 | n | May 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic GF3 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 32 mm | 264 g | 300 | n | Jun 2011 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GF5 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 37 mm | 267 g | 360 | n | Apr 2012 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF6 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 38 mm | 323 g | 340 | n | Apr 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX1 | 116 mm | 68 mm | 39 mm | 318 g | 320 | n | Nov 2011 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Ricoh GR | 117 mm | 61 mm | 35 mm | 245 g | 290 | n | Apr 2013 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The G100 was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 19 percent) than the V2, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Nikon 1 V2 features an one-inch sensor and the Panasonic G100 a Four Thirds sensor. The sensor area in the G100 is 94 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 2.7 and 2.0. The sensor in the V2 has a native 3:2 aspect ratio, while the one in the G100 offers a 4:3 aspect.

With 20.2MP, the G100 offers a higher resolution than the V2 (14.2MP), but the G100 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.34μm versus 2.86μm for the V2) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the G100 is a much more recent model (by 7 years and 8 months) than the V2, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the G100 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic G100 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the G100 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 25.9 x 19.4 inches or 65.8 x 49.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 20.7 x 15.6 inches or 52.7 x 39.5 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 17.3 x 13 inches or 43.9 x 32.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Nikon 1 V2 are 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.5 x 39 cm for good quality, 18.4 x 12.3 inches or 46.8 x 31.2 cm for very good quality, and 15.4 x 10.2 inches or 39 x 26 cm for excellent quality prints.
The V2 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Nikon 1 V2 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 160 to ISO 12800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-G100 are ISO 200 to ISO 25600, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-25600.
In terms of underlying technology, the V2 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the G100 uses a Live MOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nikon 1 V2 | 1-inch | 14.2 | 4608 | 3072 | 1080/60p | 20.2 | 10.8 | 403 | 50 | |
| 2. | Panasonic G100 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.3 | 13.2 | 1391 | 76 | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X | 1.5-inch | 14.2 | 4352 | 3264 | 1080/24p | 21.7 | 10.8 | 644 | 60 | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-M1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1371 | 76 | |
| 5. | Nikon 1 V1 | 1-inch | 10.0 | 3872 | 2592 | 1080/60i | 21.3 | 11.0 | 346 | 54 | |
| 6. | Nikon 1 V3 | 1-inch | 18.2 | 5232 | 3488 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.7 | 384 | 52 | |
| 7. | Panasonic G3 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60i | 21.0 | 10.6 | 667 | 56 | |
| 8. | Panasonic G5 | Four Thirds | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 11.6 | 618 | 61 | |
| 9. | Panasonic G6 | Four Thirds | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60p | 21.3 | 11.5 | 639 | 61 | |
| 10. | Panasonic G7 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.4 | 904 | 71 | |
| 11. | Panasonic GF3 | Four Thirds | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60i | 20.6 | 10.1 | 459 | 50 | |
| 12. | Panasonic GF5 | Four Thirds | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60i | 20.5 | 10.0 | 573 | 50 | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF6 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60i | 20.7 | 10.6 | 622 | 54 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX1 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.6 | 703 | 55 | |
| 15. | Ricoh GR | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.6 | 13.5 | 972 | 78 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the G100 provides a better video resolution than the V2. It can shoot movie footage at 4K/30p, while the Nikon is limited to 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the G100 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the V2 (3680k vs 1440k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Nikon 1 V2 and Panasonic G100 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nikon 1 V2 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Panasonic G100 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/500s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X | optical | n | 3.0 / 922 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 1.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-M1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Nikon 1 V1 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Nikon 1 V3 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1037 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 60.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Panasonic G3 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Panasonic G5 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 920 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Panasonic G6 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 1036 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Panasonic G7 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Panasonic GF3 | none | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 3.2/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Panasonic GF5 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF6 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Ricoh GR | optional | n | 3.0 / 1230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The G100 has a touchscreen, while the V2 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The G100 has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies. In contrast, the V2 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Nikon 1 V2 and the Panasonic G100 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the V2 and the G100 write their files to SDXC cards. Both cameras can use UHS-I cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Nikon 1 V2 and Panasonic Lumix DC-G100 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nikon 1 V2 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Panasonic G100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-M1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Nikon 1 V1 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Nikon 1 V3 | - | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 7. | Panasonic G3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Panasonic G5 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Panasonic G6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 10. | Panasonic G7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 11. | Panasonic GF3 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Panasonic GF5 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF6 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Ricoh GR | Y | mono / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the G100 offers wifi support, which can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location. In contrast, the V2 does not provide wifi capability.
The G100 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Panasonic. In contrast, the V2 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the V2 was succeeded by the Nikon 1 V3. Further information on the features and operation of the V2 and G100 can be found, respectively, in the Nikon 1 V2 Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic G100 Manual.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is the Nikon 1 V2 better than the Panasonic G100 or vice versa? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

Advantages of the Nikon 1 V2:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/500s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (15 vs 10 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 74g or 21 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (310 versus 270) on a single battery charge.
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in October 2012).

Reasons to prefer the Panasonic Lumix DC-G100:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (20.2 vs 14.2MP), which boosts linear resolution by 17%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4K/30p vs 1080/60p).
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (3680k vs 1440k dots).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1840k vs 921k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Has a touchscreen to facilitate handling and shooting adjustments.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- More affordable: Was released into a lower priced segment (19 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 7 years and 8 months of technical progress since the V2 launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the G100 is the clear winner of the contest (20 : 7 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Nikon 1 V2 and the Panasonic G100 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the V2 or the G100. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nikon 1 V2 | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Oct 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic G100 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2020 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X | 5/5 | + | .. | 76/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Nikon 1 V1 | .. | + | .. | 69/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2011 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Nikon 1 V3 | 3/5 | .. | .. | 76/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Panasonic G3 | 3/5 | + + | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Panasonic G5 | 3/5 | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic G6 | 4/5 | + + | .. | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2013 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G7 | 4/5 | + + | 3.5/5 | 80/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic GF3 | 3/5 | 82/100 | .. | 71/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2011 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GF5 | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2012 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF6 | .. | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Nov 2011 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Ricoh GR | 5/5 | .. | .. | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2013 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check V2 offers at
ebay.com

Check G100 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon R50 vs Panasonic G100
- Canon S120 vs Panasonic G100
- Fujifilm X100 vs Nikon 1 V2
- Leica Q3 vs Panasonic G100
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Nikon D40
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Olympus E-PM1
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Panasonic G1
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Ricoh GR II
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Sony H300
- Panasonic G100 vs Panasonic G85
- Panasonic G100 vs Panasonic GX8
- Panasonic G100 vs Pentax K-30
Specifications: Nikon 1 V2 vs Panasonic G100
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Nikon 1 V2 | Panasonic G100 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Nikon 1 mount lenses | Micro Four Thirds lenses |
| Launch Date | October 2012 | June 2020 |
| Launch Price | USD 799 | USD 649 |
| Sensor Specs | Nikon 1 V2 | Panasonic G100 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | Live MOS |
| Sensor Format | 1" Sensor | Four Thirds Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 13.2 x 8.8 mm | 17.3 x 13.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 116.16 mm2 | 224.9 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 15.9 mm | 21.6 mm |
| Crop Factor | 2.7x | 2.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 14.2 Megapixels | 20.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 4608 x 3072 pixels | 5184 x 3888 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 2.86 μm | 3.34 μm |
| Pixel Density | 12.19 MP/cm2 | 8.96 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 160 - 12,800 ISO | 200 - 25,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | no Enhancement | 100 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | EXPEED 3 | Venus |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 50 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 20.2 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 10.8 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 403 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Nikon 1 V2 | Panasonic G100 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.73x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 1440k dots | 3680k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 921k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fixed screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | no Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Nikon 1 V2 | Panasonic G100 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | no Peaking Feature | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/500s |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 10 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Nikon 1 V2 | Panasonic G100 |
| External Flash | no Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | no MIC socket | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | no Wifi | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | no Bluetooth | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Nikon 1 V2 | Panasonic G100 |
| Battery Type | Nikon EN-EL21 | Panasonic DMW-BLG10 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 310 shots per charge | 270 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | no USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
109 x 82 x 46 mm (4.3 x 3.2 x 1.8 in) |
116 x 83 x 54 mm (4.6 x 3.3 x 2.1 in) |
| Camera Weight | 278 g (9.8 oz) | 352 g (12.4 oz) |

Check V2 offers at
ebay.com

Check G100 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

