Canon R1 vs Pentax K-3 III
The Canon EOS R1 and the Pentax K-3 III are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in July 2024 and March 2021. The R1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the K-3 III is a DSLR. The cameras are based on a full frame (R1) and an APS-C (K-3 III) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Pentax provides 25.6 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check K-3 III price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Pentax K-3 III? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Pentax K-3 III. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The K-3 III can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the R1 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Pentax K-3 III is considerably smaller (41 percent) than the Canon R1. Moreover, the K-3 III is markedly lighter (26 percent) than the R1. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the K-3 III can take 800 images on a single charge of its Pentax D-LI90 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. In order to provide similar functionality for the K-3 III, Pentax provides the D-BG8 vertical grip as an optional accessory (see here on ebay). The power pack in the R1 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Pentax K-3 III | 135 mm | 104 mm | 74 mm | 820 g | 800 | Y | Mar 2021 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 152 mm | 117 mm | 99 mm | 1030 g | 540 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 658 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Pentax K-3 | 131 mm | 100 mm | 77 mm | 800 g | 560 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 II | 131 mm | 100 mm | 77 mm | 800 g | 720 | Y | Apr 2015 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Pentax K-70 | 126 mm | 93 mm | 74 mm | 688 g | 410 | Y | Jun 2016 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Pentax KP | 132 mm | 101 mm | 76 mm | 703 g | 390 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 122 mm | 69 mm | 64 mm | 493 g | 570 | Y | Jul 2023 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The K-3 III was launched at a markedly lower price (by 68 percent) than the R1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R1 features a full frame sensor and the Pentax K-3 III an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the K-3 III is 58 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the K-3 III offers a slightly higher resolution of 25.6 megapixels, compared with 24 MP of the R1. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.76μm versus 6.00μm for the R1). Moreover, it should be noted that the R1 is much more recent (by 3 years and 3 months) than the K-3 III, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the K-3 III has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The R1 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
Unlike the R1, the K-3 III has the capacity to capture high quality composite images (YESMP) by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Pentax K-3 III are ISO 100 to ISO 160000 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the K-3 III uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Pentax K-3 III | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.7 | 2083 | 85 | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Medium Format | 101.8 | 11648 | 8736 | 8K/30p | 25.9 | 15.0 | 3651 | 101 | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.5 | 1710 | 78 | |
| 11. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 12. | Pentax K-3 | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.7 | 13.4 | 1216 | 80 | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 II | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.6 | 13.6 | 1106 | 80 | |
| 14. | Pentax K-70 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1639 | 80 | |
| 15. | Pentax KP | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.9 | 13.2 | 1699 | 81 | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/120p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2329 | 86 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the K-3 III. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the Pentax is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the R1 has an electronic viewfinder (9440k dots), while the K-3 III has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinders of both cameras offer the same field of view (100%), but the viewfinder of the R1 has a higher magnification than the one of the K-3 III (0.9x vs 0.70x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R1 and Pentax K-3 III in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Pentax K-3 III | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1620 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Pentax K-3 | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 II | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Pentax K-70 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/6000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Pentax KP | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/6000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R1 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R1 and the Pentax K-3 III both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the K-3 III uses SDXC cards. Both cameras feature dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. Both the R1 and the K-3 III support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s (the second slot of the K-3 III only offers slower UHS-I transfer rates, though).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Pentax K-3 III and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Pentax K-3 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Pentax K-3 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Pentax K-70 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 15. | Pentax KP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | - | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | YES | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y |
Both cameras feature a PC Sync terminal to control professional strobe lights, which will be appreciated by studio photographers.
Travel and landscape photographers will find it useful that the K-3 III has an internal geolocalization sensor and can record GPS coordinates in its EXIF data.
Both the R1 and the K-3 III are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The K-3 III replaced the earlier Pentax K-3 II, while the R1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Pentax websites.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R1 or the Pentax K-3 III – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4K/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.70x).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1620k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 800) on a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- More modern: Reflects 3 years and 3 months of technical progress since the K-3 III launch.

Reasons to prefer the Pentax K-3 III:
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- More compact: Is smaller (135x104mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 295g or 26 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Easier geotagging: Features an internal GPS sensor to log localization data.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (68 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in March 2021).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (19 : 8 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Pentax K-3 III place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the K-3 III in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Pentax K-3 III | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | Mar 2021 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Pentax K-3 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 83/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 II | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2015 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Pentax K-70 | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2016 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Pentax KP | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | 82/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2023 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check K-3 III price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1300D vs Pentax K-3 III
- Canon 70D vs Canon R1
- Canon R1 vs Fujifilm X-E3
- Canon R1 vs Nikon Z8
- Canon R1 vs Panasonic GM1
- Canon R1 vs Sony A7C R
- Canon R1 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Fujifilm X-Pro1 vs Pentax K-3 III
- Leica Q3 vs Pentax K-3 III
- Nikon D5 vs Pentax K-3 III
- Olympus E-PL9 vs Pentax K-3 III
- Pentax K-3 III vs Sony A6300
Specifications: Canon R1 vs Pentax K-3 III
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R1 | Pentax K-3 III |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Pentax K mount lenses |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | March 2021 |
| Launch Price | USD 6,299 | USD 1,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R1 | Pentax K-3 III |
| Sensor Technology | Stacked BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 23.3 x 15.5 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 361.15 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 28 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 25.6 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 6192 x 4128 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 6.00 μm | 3.76 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.78 MP/cm2 | 7.08 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 160,000 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 409,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | PRIME V |
| Screen Specs | Canon R1 | Pentax K-3 III |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.9x | 0.70x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 1620k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R1 | Pentax K-3 III |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 12 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/64000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | Single UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R1 | Pentax K-3 III |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Geotagging | no internal GPS | GPS built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R1 | Pentax K-3 III |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E19 | Pentax D-LI90 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1330 shots per charge | 800 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
135 x 104 x 74 mm (5.3 x 4.1 x 2.9 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1115 g (39.3 oz) | 820 g (28.9 oz) |

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check K-3 III price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

