Canon R1 vs Sony A7C
The Canon EOS R1 and the Sony Alpha A7C are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2024 and September 2020. Both the R1 and the A7C are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with a full frame sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check A7C price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Sony Alpha A7C? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Sony A7C are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The A7C can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the R1 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony A7C is considerably smaller (63 percent) than the Canon R1. Moreover, the A7C is substantially lighter (54 percent) than the R1. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the A7C can take 740 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FZ100 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | EUR 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A7C | 124 mm | 71 mm | 60 mm | 509 g | 740 | Y | Sep 2020 | EUR 2 099 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | EUR 2 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | EUR 2 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 152 mm | 117 mm | 99 mm | 1030 g | 540 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 7 999 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | EUR 5 199 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Olympus E-M1 II | 134 mm | 91 mm | 67 mm | 574 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic G9 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 658 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7 | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 474 g | 340 | Y | Oct 2013 | EUR 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7 II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 599 g | 350 | Y | Nov 2014 | EUR 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7C II | 124 mm | 71 mm | 63 mm | 514 g | 540 | Y | Aug 2023 | EUR 2 399 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A9 | 127 mm | 96 mm | 63 mm | 673 g | 650 | Y | Apr 2017 | EUR 5 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | EUR 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 122 mm | 69 mm | 64 mm | 493 g | 570 | Y | Jul 2023 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The A7C was launched at a markedly lower price (by 71 percent) than the R1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the A7C is 2 percent smaller. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Even though the R1 has a slightly larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the R1 has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 5.94μm for the A7C), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the R1 is much more recent (by 3 years and 10 months) than the A7C, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time.
The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Alpha A7C are ISO 100 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-204800.
In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the A7C uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Sony A7C | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 3407 | 95 | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Medium Format | 101.8 | 11648 | 8736 | 8K/30p | 25.9 | 15.0 | 3651 | 101 | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 10. | Olympus E-M1 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.7 | 12.8 | 1312 | 80 | |
| 11. | Panasonic G9 II | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.5 | 1710 | 78 | |
| 12. | Sony A7 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.8 | 14.2 | 2248 | 90 | |
| 13. | Sony A7 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.9 | 13.6 | 2449 | 90 | |
| 14. | Sony A7C II | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3237 | 96 | |
| 15. | Sony A9 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.9 | 13.3 | 3517 | 92 | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/120p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2329 | 86 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the A7C. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the Sony is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the A7C (9440k vs 2360k dots). The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon R1 and Sony A7C along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Sony A7C | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 922 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Olympus E-M1 II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 18.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic G9 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Sony A7 | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 13. | Sony A7 II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7C II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A9 | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1440 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 20.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the A7C is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R1 and the Sony A7C both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the A7C uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the A7C only has one slot. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Sony Alpha A7C and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony A7C | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Olympus E-M1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 11. | Panasonic G9 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Sony A7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Sony A7 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Sony A7C II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | YES | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y |
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the A7C) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the R1 and the A7C are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. Neither of the two has a direct predecessor, so perhaps they will constitute the origins of new camera lines for Canon and Sony. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Sony websites.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is the Canon R1 better than the Sony A7C or vice versa? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R1:
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4K/30p).
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 2360k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.59x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 922k dots).
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 10 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 740) on a single battery charge.
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More modern: Reflects 3 years and 10 months of technical progress since the A7C launch.

Arguments in favor of the Sony Alpha A7C:
- More compact: Is smaller (124x71mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 606g or 54 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (71 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in September 2020).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (14 : 5 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Sony A7C place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the A7C in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | EUR 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A7C | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 86/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2020 | EUR 2 099 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | EUR 2 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | EUR 2 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 7 999 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | EUR 5 199 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Olympus E-M1 II | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic G9 II | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 80/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | EUR 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7 II | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2014 | EUR 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7C II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2023 | EUR 2 399 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A9 | 5/5 | + + | 4.8/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2017 | EUR 5 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | EUR 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2023 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check A7C price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
Specifications: Canon R1 vs Sony A7C
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R1 | Sony A7C |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Sony E mount lenses |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | September 2020 |
| Launch Price | USD 6,299 | USD 1,799 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7C |
| Sensor Technology | Stacked BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 35.6 x 23.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 847.28 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 42.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 6.00 μm | 5.94 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.78 MP/cm2 | 2.83 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 409,600 ISO | 50 - 204,800 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 95 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 25.0 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 14.7 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 3407 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7C |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.9x | 0.59x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | 2360k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 922k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7C |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 10 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/64000s | up to 1/8000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7C |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7C |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E19 | Sony NP-FZ100 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1330 shots per charge | 740 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
124 x 71 x 60 mm (4.9 x 2.8 x 2.4 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1115 g (39.3 oz) | 509 g (18.0 oz) |

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check A7C price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

