Canon R8 vs Nikon D3100
The Canon EOS R8 and the Nikon D3100 are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in February 2023 and August 2010. The R8 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the D3100 is a DSLR. The cameras are based on a full frame (R8) and an APS-C (D3100) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Nikon provides 14.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check D3100 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R8 and the Nikon D3100? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon R8 and the Nikon D3100. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The D3100 can be obtained in two different colors (black, red), while the R8 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Nikon D3100 is somewhat larger (4 percent) than the Canon R8. Moreover, the D3100 is markedly heavier (10 percent) than the R8. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the R8 nor the D3100 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R8 gets 220 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the D3100 can take 550 images on a single charge of its Nikon EN-EL14 power pack. The power pack in the R8 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon D3100 | 124 mm | 96 mm | 75 mm | 505 g | 550 | n | Aug 2010 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 115 mm | 78 mm | 51 mm | 399 g | 200 | Y | Oct 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Nikon D40 | 124 mm | 94 mm | 64 mm | 522 g | 470 | n | Nov 2006 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Nikon D3000 | 126 mm | 97 mm | 64 mm | 536 g | 500 | n | Jul 2009 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon D3200 | 125 mm | 96 mm | 77 mm | 505 g | 540 | n | Apr 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon D5000 | 127 mm | 104 mm | 80 mm | 590 g | 510 | n | Apr 2009 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Nikon D5100 | 128 mm | 97 mm | 79 mm | 560 g | 660 | n | Apr 2011 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The D3100 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 60 percent) than the R8, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R8 features a full frame sensor and the Nikon D3100 an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the D3100 is 59 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the R8 offers a higher resolution than the D3100 (14.2MP), but the R8 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.98μm versus 5.01μm for the D3100) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R8 is a much more recent model (by 12 years and 5 months) than the D3100, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R8 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R8 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Nikon D3100 are 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.5 x 39 cm for good quality, 18.4 x 12.3 inches or 46.8 x 31.2 cm for very good quality, and 15.4 x 10.2 inches or 39 x 26 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R8 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R8 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 100-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Nikon D3100 are ISO 100 to ISO 3200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-12800.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). Of the two cameras under review, the R8 provides substantially higher image quality than the D3100, with an overall score that is 26 points higher. This advantage is based on 2 bits higher color depth, 3.4 EV in additional dynamic range, and 1.8 stops in additional low light sensitivity. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 2. | Nikon D3100 | APS-C | 14.2 | 4608 | 3072 | 1080/24p | 22.5 | 11.3 | 919 | 67 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 11.9 | 1009 | 71 | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.2 | 1649 | 81 | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 11. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 12. | Nikon D40 | APS-C | 6.0 | 3008 | 2000 | none | 21.0 | 11.0 | 561 | 56 | |
| 13. | Nikon D3000 | APS-C | 10.0 | 3872 | 2592 | none | 22.3 | 11.1 | 563 | 62 | |
| 14. | Nikon D3200 | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 24.1 | 13.2 | 1131 | 81 | |
| 15. | Nikon D5000 | APS-C | 12.2 | 4288 | 2848 | 720/24p | 22.7 | 12.5 | 868 | 72 | |
| 16. | Nikon D5100 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.5 | 13.6 | 1183 | 80 | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the R8 provides a higher video resolution than the D3100. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Nikon is limited to 1080/24p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the R8 has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), while the D3100 has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinder in the R8 offers a wider field of view (100%) than the one in the D3100 (95%), so that a larger proportion of the captured image is visible in the finder. In addition, the viewfinder of the R8 has a higher magnification (0.70x vs 0.53x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R8 and Nikon D3100 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Nikon D3100 | optical | n | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Nikon D40 | optical | n | 2.5 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.5/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Nikon D3000 | optical | n | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Nikon D3200 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Nikon D5000 | optical | n | 2.7 / 230 | full-flex | n | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Nikon D5100 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The R8 has a touchscreen, while the D3100 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The R8 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the D3100 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R8 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R8 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the R8 and the D3100 write their files to SDXC cards. The R8 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the D3100 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R8 and Nikon D3100 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Nikon D3100 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Nikon D40 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 13. | Nikon D3000 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Nikon D3200 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Nikon D5000 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 16. | Nikon D5100 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the R8 has a microphone port, which is missing on the D3100. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
The R8 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the D3100 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the D3100 was succeeded by the Nikon D3200. Further information on the features and operation of the R8 and D3100 can be found, respectively, in the Canon R8 Manual (free pdf) or the online Nikon D3100 Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R8 or the Nikon D3100 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R8:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 14.2MP) with a 30% higher linear resolution.
- Better image quality: Scores substantially higher (26 points) in the DXO overall assessment.
- Richer colors: Generates images with noticeably better colors (2 bits more color depth).
- More dynamic range: Captures a larger spectrum of light and dark details (3.4 EV of extra DR).
- Better low-light sensitivity: Requires less light for good images (1.8 stops ISO advantage).
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4k/60p vs 1080/24p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- More complete view: Has a viewfinder with a larger field of view (100% vs 95%).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.70x vs 0.53x).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 230k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (6 vs 3 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports Ultra High Speed (UHS-II) SDXC cards.
- More modern: Reflects 12 years and 5 months of technical progress since the D3100 launch.

Reasons to prefer the Nikon D3100:
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (550 versus 220) out of a single battery charge.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (60 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in August 2010).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R8 is the clear winner of the match-up (26 : 5 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R8 and the Nikon D3100 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R8 and the D3100 in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon D3100 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 72/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2010 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | 3/5 | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Nikon D40 | .. | 81/100 | .. | + + | o | 4.5/5 | Nov 2006 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Nikon D3000 | .. | + | .. | 72/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2009 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon D3200 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 73/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon D5000 | .. | + + | .. | 75/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2009 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Nikon D5100 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 76/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2011 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check D3100 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
Specifications: Canon R8 vs Nikon D3100
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R8 | Nikon D3100 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Nikon F mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2023 | August 2010 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 599 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R8 | Nikon D3100 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 23.9 mm | 23.1 x 15.4 mm |
| Sensor Area | 858.01 mm2 | 355.74 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.1 mm | 27.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 14.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 4608 x 3072 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.98 μm | 5.01 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.80 MP/cm2 | 3.98 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 1080/24p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 3,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 204,800 ISO | 100 - 12,800 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 2 |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 93 | 67 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 24.5 | 22.5 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 14.7 | 11.3 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 3295 | 919 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R8 | Nikon D3100 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 95% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | 0.53x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 230k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R8 | Nikon D3100 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 6 shutter flaps/s | 3 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R8 | Nikon D3100 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R8 | Nikon D3100 |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Nikon EN-EL14 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 220 shots per charge | 550 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 86 x 70 mm (5.2 x 3.4 x 2.8 in) |
124 x 96 x 75 mm (4.9 x 3.8 x 3.0 in) |
| Camera Weight | 461 g (16.3 oz) | 505 g (17.8 oz) |

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check D3100 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

