Canon R8 vs Olympus XZ-1
The Canon EOS R8 and the Olympus XZ-1 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in February 2023 and January 2011. The R8 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the XZ-1 is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on a full frame (R8) and a 1/1.7-inch (XZ-1) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Olympus provides 10.1 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check XZ-1 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R8 and the Olympus XZ-1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon R8 and the Olympus XZ-1. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The XZ-1 can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the R8 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Olympus XZ-1 is considerably smaller (37 percent) than the Canon R8. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the R8 nor the XZ-1 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the XZ-1 has a lens built in, whereas the R8 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
The power pack in the R8 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Olympus XZ-1 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 42 mm | 275 g | 320 | n | Jan 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon SL2 | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Olympus E-PL1 | 115 mm | 72 mm | 42 mm | 334 g | 290 | n | Feb 2010 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Olympus E-PL3 | 110 mm | 64 mm | 37 mm | 313 g | 300 | n | Jun 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Olympus E-PM1 | 110 mm | 64 mm | 34 mm | 265 g | 330 | n | Jun 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Olympus XZ-2 | 113 mm | 65 mm | 48 mm | 346 g | 340 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX5 | 110 mm | 65 mm | 43 mm | 271 g | 400 | n | Jul 2010 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7 | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 474 g | 340 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX1 | 113 mm | 65 mm | 70 mm | 482 g | 270 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX1R | 113 mm | 65 mm | 70 mm | 482 g | 270 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The XZ-1 was launched at a lower price than the R8, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R8 features a full frame sensor and the Olympus XZ-1 a 1/1.7-inch sensor. The sensor area in the XZ-1 is 95 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 4.4. The sensor in the R8 has a native 3:2 aspect ratio, while the one in the XZ-1 offers a 4:3 aspect.

With 24MP, the R8 offers a higher resolution than the XZ-1 (10.1MP), but the R8 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.98μm versus 2.13μm for the XZ-1) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R8 is a much more recent model (by 12 years and 1 month) than the XZ-1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R8 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R8 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Olympus XZ-1 are 18.3 x 13.8 inches or 46.5 x 35 cm for good quality, 14.7 x 11 inches or 37.2 x 28 cm for very good quality, and 12.2 x 9.2 inches or 31 x 23.3 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R8 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R8 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 100-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Olympus XZ-1 are ISO 100 to ISO 6400 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the R8 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the XZ-1 uses a CCD imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). Of the two cameras under review, the R8 provides substantially higher image quality than the XZ-1, with an overall score that is 59 points higher. This advantage is based on 5.7 bits higher color depth, 4.3 EV in additional dynamic range, and 4.8 stops in additional low light sensitivity. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 2. | Olympus XZ-1 | 1/1.7 | 10.1 | 3664 | 2752 | 720/30p | 18.8 | 10.4 | 117 | 34 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 5. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 6. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 7. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 8. | Canon SL2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 9. | Olympus E-PL1 | Four Thirds | 12.2 | 4032 | 3024 | 720/30p | 21.5 | 10.1 | 487 | 54 | |
| 10. | Olympus E-PL3 | Four Thirds | 12.2 | 4032 | 3024 | 1080/60i | 20.9 | 10.3 | 499 | 52 | |
| 11. | Olympus E-PM1 | Four Thirds | 12.2 | 4032 | 3024 | 1080/60i | 21.0 | 10.3 | 499 | 52 | |
| 12. | Olympus XZ-2 | 1/1.7 | 11.8 | 3968 | 2976 | 1080/30p | 20.4 | 11.3 | 216 | 49 | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX5 | 1/1.7 | 10.0 | 3648 | 2736 | 720/60p | 19.6 | 10.8 | 132 | 41 | |
| 14. | Sony A7 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.8 | 14.2 | 2248 | 90 | |
| 15. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| 16. | Sony RX1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 25.1 | 14.3 | 2534 | 93 | |
| 17. | Sony RX1R | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 25.0 | 13.6 | 2537 | 91 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the R8 provides a higher video resolution than the XZ-1. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Olympus is limited to 720/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the R8 has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the XZ-1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. That said, the XZ-1 can be equipped with an optional viewfinder – the VF-2. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon R8 and Olympus XZ-1 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Olympus XZ-1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 614 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 2.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Canon SL2 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Olympus E-PL1 | optional | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 3.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 10. | Olympus E-PL3 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.5/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Olympus E-PM1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.5/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Olympus XZ-2 | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX5 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.5/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7 | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 15. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Sony RX1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1229 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Sony RX1R | optional | n | 3.0 / 1229 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The R8 has a touchscreen, while the XZ-1 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The R8 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the XZ-1 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R8 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R8 and the Olympus XZ-1 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the R8 and the XZ-1 write their files to SDXC cards. The R8 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the XZ-1 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R8 and Olympus XZ-1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Olympus XZ-1 | Y | mono / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Olympus E-PL1 | Y | stereo / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Olympus E-PL3 | Y | stereo / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Olympus E-PM1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Olympus XZ-2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX5 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Sony A7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 15. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 16. | Sony RX1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 17. | Sony RX1R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the R8 has a microphone port, which is missing on the XZ-1. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
The R8 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the XZ-1 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the XZ-1 was succeeded by the Olympus XZ-2. Further information on the features and operation of the R8 and XZ-1 can be found, respectively, in the Canon R8 Manual (free pdf) or the online Olympus XZ-1 Manual.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R8 or the Olympus XZ-1 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS R8:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 10.1MP) with a 57% higher linear resolution.
- Better image quality: Scores substantially higher (59 points) in the DXO overall assessment.
- Richer colors: Generates images with noticeably better colors (5.7 bits more color depth).
- More dynamic range: Captures a larger spectrum of light and dark details (4.3 EV of extra DR).
- Better low-light sensitivity: Requires less light for good images (4.8 stops ISO advantage).
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4k/60p vs 720/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 614k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (6 vs 2 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports Ultra High Speed (UHS-II) SDXC cards.
- More modern: Reflects 12 years and 1 month of technical progress since the XZ-1 launch.

Advantages of the Olympus XZ-1:
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R8 necessitates an extra lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (111x65mm vs 133x86mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight even though it has a lens built in (unlike the R8).
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (320 versus 220) out of a single battery charge.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in January 2011).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R8 is the clear winner of the match-up (24 : 8 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R8 and the Olympus XZ-1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Travel-Zoom Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the R8 or the XZ-1. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Olympus XZ-1 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon SL2 | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Olympus E-PL1 | .. | 86/100 | .. | 69/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2010 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Olympus E-PL3 | 3/5 | + + | .. | 72/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Olympus E-PM1 | .. | 86/100 | .. | 71/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Olympus XZ-2 | 4/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX5 | 4/5 | + | .. | 73/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2010 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 80/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX1 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX1R | 5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check XZ-1 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 100D vs Canon R8
- Canon 40D vs Olympus XZ-1
- Canon G12 vs Canon R8
- Canon R7 vs Canon R8
- Canon R8 vs Fujifilm X-E3
- Canon R8 vs Fujifilm X-S10
- Canon R8 vs Fujifilm X-T30
- Canon SL1 vs Olympus XZ-1
- Fujifilm X-A7 vs Olympus XZ-1
- Fujifilm X-T10 vs Olympus XZ-1
- Nikon D80 vs Olympus XZ-1
- Olympus XZ-1 vs Sony RX10 II
Specifications: Canon R8 vs Olympus XZ-1
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R8 | Olympus XZ-1 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 28-112mm f/1.8-2.5 |
| Launch Date | February 2023 | January 2011 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 499 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R8 | Olympus XZ-1 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | 1/1.7" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 23.9 mm | 7.85 x 5.89 mm |
| Sensor Area | 858.01 mm2 | 46.2365 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.1 mm | 9.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 4.4x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 10.1 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 3664 x 2752 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.98 μm | 2.13 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.80 MP/cm2 | 21.81 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 720/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 6,400 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 204,800 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | TruePic V |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 93 | 34 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 24.5 | 18.8 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 14.7 | 10.4 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 3295 | 117 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R8 | Olympus XZ-1 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Viewfinder optional |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 614k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R8 | Olympus XZ-1 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 6 shutter flaps/s | 2 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R8 | Olympus XZ-1 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R8 | Olympus XZ-1 |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Olympus Li-50B |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 220 shots per charge | 320 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 86 x 70 mm (5.2 x 3.4 x 2.8 in) |
111 x 65 x 42 mm (4.4 x 2.6 x 1.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 461 g (16.3 oz) | 275 g (9.7 oz) |

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check XZ-1 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

