Canon RP vs Leica M9
The Canon EOS RP and the Leica M9 are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in February 2019 and September 2009. The RP is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the M9 is a rangefinder-focusing mirrorless. Both cameras are equipped with a full frame sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 26 megapixels, whereas the Leica provides 18.1 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check RP price at
amazon.com

Check M9 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS RP and the Leica M9? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon RP and the Leica M9. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The M9 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the RP is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Leica M9 is somewhat smaller (2 percent) than the Canon RP. However, the M9 is markedly heavier (21 percent) than the RP. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the RP nor the M9 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the RP gets 250 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the M9 can take 550 images on a single charge of its Leica BLI-312 power pack. The power pack in the RP can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica M9 | 139 mm | 80 mm | 37 mm | 585 g | 550 | n | Sep 2009 | US$ 7 999 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 449 g | 1070 | n | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon 550D | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 530 g | 440 | n | Feb 2010 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 750D | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 555 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 760D | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 565 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon 850D | 131 mm | 103 mm | 76 mm | 515 g | 800 | n | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon 2000D | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R | 139 mm | 98 mm | 84 mm | 660 g | 370 | Y | Sep 2018 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Leica M Typ 240 | 139 mm | 80 mm | 42 mm | 680 g | 500 | Y | Sep 2012 | US$ 6 949 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Leica M8 | 139 mm | 80 mm | 37 mm | 591 g | 550 | n | Sep 2006 | US$ 5 499 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Leica M10 | 139 mm | 80 mm | 39 mm | 660 g | 210 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 6 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Leica X Vario | 133 mm | 73 mm | 95 mm | 680 g | 450 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 849 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The RP was launched at a markedly lower price (by 84 percent) than the M9, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a slightly smaller sensor, the Canon RP offers a higher resolution of 26 megapixels, compared with 18.1 MP of the Leica M9. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 5.76μm versus 6.91μm for the M9). However, it should be noted that the RP is much more recent (by 9 years and 5 months) than the M9, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the M9 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Canon RP implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the RP for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 31.2 x 20.8 inches or 79.2 x 52.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 25 x 16.6 inches or 63.4 x 42.3 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20.8 x 13.9 inches or 52.8 x 35.2 cm. The corresponding values for the Leica M9 are 26.1 x 17.4 inches or 66.2 x 44.1 cm for good quality, 20.8 x 13.9 inches or 53 x 35.3 cm for very good quality, and 17.4 x 11.6 inches or 44.1 x 29.4 cm for excellent quality prints.
The RP has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS RP has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 40000, which can be extended to ISO 50-102400. The corresponding ISO settings for the Leica M9 are ISO 80 to ISO 2500 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the RP is build around a CMOS sensor, while the M9 uses a CCD imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). Of the two cameras under review, the RP provides substantially higher image quality than the M9, with an overall score that is 16 points higher. This advantage is based on 1.8 bits higher color depth, 0.2 EV in additional dynamic range, and 1.8 stops in additional low light sensitivity. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 2. | Leica M9 | Full Frame | 18.1 | 5212 | 3472 | none | 22.5 | 11.7 | 884 | 69 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/25p | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1791 | 82 | |
| 6. | Canon 550D | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.5 | 784 | 66 | |
| 7. | Canon 750D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.7 | 12.0 | 919 | 71 | |
| 8. | Canon 760D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 12.0 | 915 | 70 | |
| 9. | Canon 850D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1873 | 83 | |
| 10. | Canon 2000D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 11.9 | 1009 | 71 | |
| 11. | Canon R | Full Frame | 30.1 | 6720 | 4480 | 4K/30p | 24.5 | 13.5 | 2742 | 89 | |
| 12. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 13. | Leica M Typ 240 | Full Frame | 23.7 | 5952 | 3976 | 1080/25p | 24.0 | 13.3 | 1860 | 84 | |
| 14. | Leica M8 | APS-H | 10.4 | 3936 | 2630 | none | 21.1 | 11.3 | 663 | 59 | |
| 15. | Leica M10 | Full Frame | 23.8 | 5952 | 3992 | none | 24.4 | 13.2 | 2133 | 86 | |
| 16. | Leica X Vario | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3272 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.7 | 1320 | 78 | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The RP indeed provides movie recording capabilities, while the M9 does not. The highest resolution format that the RP can use is 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the RP has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), while the M9 has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinders of both cameras offer the same field of view (100%), but the viewfinder of the RP has a higher magnification than the one of the M9 (0.70x vs 0.68x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon RP and Leica M9 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Leica M9 | optical | n | 2.5 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.0/s | n | n | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon 550D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.7/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon 750D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon 760D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon 850D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.5/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon 2000D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon R | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 13. | Leica M Typ 240 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | n | n | |
| 14. | Leica M8 | optical | n | 2.5 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 2.0/s | n | n | |
| 15. | Leica M10 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 16. | Leica X Vario | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The RP has a touchscreen, while the M9 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The RP has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the M9 does not have a selfie-screen.The Canon RP has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the RP and the M9 write their files to SDXC cards. The RP supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the M9 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS RP and Leica M9 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Leica M9 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon 550D | Y | stereo / - | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Canon 750D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 8. | Canon 760D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 9. | Canon 850D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon 2000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 11. | Canon R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Leica M Typ 240 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Leica M8 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Leica M10 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | - | Y | - | - | |
| 16. | Leica X Vario | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the RP offers wifi support, while the M9 does not. Wifi can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location.
The RP is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the M9 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the M9 was succeeded by the Leica M Typ 240. Further information on the features and operation of the RP and M9 can be found, respectively, in the Canon RP Manual (free pdf) or the online Leica M9 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon RP or the Leica M9 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

Advantages of the Canon EOS RP:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (26 vs 18.1MP) with a 20% higher linear resolution.
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better image quality: Scores substantially higher (16 points) in the DXO overall assessment.
- Richer colors: Generates images with noticeably better colors (1.8 bits more color depth).
- Better low-light sensitivity: Requires less light for good images (1.8 stops ISO advantage).
- Broader imaging potential: Can record not only still images but also 4K/30p movies.
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.70x vs 0.68x).
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.0" vs 2.5") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 230k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (5 vs 2 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 100g or 17 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports Ultra High Speed (UHS-II) SDXC cards.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (84 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 9 years and 5 months of technical progress since the M9 launch.

Reasons to prefer the Leica M9:
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (550 versus 250) out of a single battery charge.
- More prestigious: Has the Leica luxury appeal, which ensures a high resale value.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in September 2009).
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the RP is the clear winner of the match-up (23 : 5 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the RP and the M9 in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica M9 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | Sep 2009 | US$ 7 999 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | 4/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon 550D | .. | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2010 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 750D | 5/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 760D | 5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon 850D | 4/5 | + | 3/5 | 80/100 | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon 2000D | 3/5 | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R | 4/5 | o | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2018 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Leica M Typ 240 | 4/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | .. | Sep 2012 | US$ 6 949 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Leica M8 | .. | .. | .. | + + | .. | .. | Sep 2006 | US$ 5 499 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Leica M10 | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 6 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Leica X Vario | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 849 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check RP price at
amazon.com

Check M9 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
Specifications: Canon RP vs Leica M9
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon RP | Leica M9 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Rangefinder camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Leica M mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2019 | September 2009 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,299 | USD 7,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon RP | Leica M9 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 24.0 mm | 36.0 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 861.6 mm2 | 864 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.2 mm | 43.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 26 Megapixels | 18.1 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6240 x 4160 pixels | 5212 x 3472 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.76 μm | 6.91 μm |
| Pixel Density | 3.01 MP/cm2 | 2.09 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/30p Video | no Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 40,000 ISO | 80 - 2,500 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 102,400 ISO | no Enhancement |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 85 | 69 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 24.3 | 22.5 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.9 | 11.7 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 2977 | 884 |
| Screen Specs | Canon RP | Leica M9 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | 0.68x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 2.5inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 230k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon RP | Leica M9 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Manual Focus |
| Continuous Shooting | 5 shutter flaps/s | 2 shutter flaps/s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon RP | Leica M9 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | no HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon RP | Leica M9 |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Leica BLI-312 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 250 shots per charge | 550 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 85 x 70 mm (5.2 x 3.3 x 2.8 in) |
139 x 80 x 37 mm (5.5 x 3.1 x 1.5 in) |
| Camera Weight | 485 g (17.1 oz) | 585 g (20.6 oz) |

Check RP price at
amazon.com

Check M9 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

