Canon T5i vs XSi
The Canon EOS Rebel T5i (called Canon 700D in some regions) and the Canon EOS Rebel XSi (labelled Canon 450D in some countries) are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in March 2013 and January 2008. Both are DSLR (Digital Single Lens Reflex) cameras that are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The T5i has a resolution of 17.9 megapixels, whereas the XSi provides 12.2 MP.
As their names suggest, both the Canon EOS Rebel T5i and the Canon EOS Rebel XSi belong to Canon's Rebel line of DSLR cameras. This range of APS-C cameras, which started out with the Canon EOS Digital Rebel in 2003, has been a big commercial success and the backbone of Canon's dominance in the digital camera market. The popularity of the Rebel cameras is the result of them inheriting much of the sensor and shooting technology from earlier released professional DSLRs, while being sold at a much more budget-friendly price point. The strong brand reputation of Canon and the comprehensive EOS system of compatible lenses and accessories further contributes to the appeal of the Rebel cams, including the Canon T5i and Canon XSi. Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check T5i offers at
ebay.com

Check XSi offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS Rebel T5i and the Canon EOS Rebel XSi? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon T5i and the Canon XSi are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon XSi is notably smaller (5 percent) than the Canon T5i. Moreover, the XSi is markedly lighter (10 percent) than the T5i. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the T5i nor the XSi are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. In this particular case, both cameras feature the same lens mount, so that they can use the same lenses. You can compare the optics available in the Canon EF Lens Catalog.
Concerning battery life, the T5i gets 440 shots out of its Canon LP-E8 battery, while the XSi can take 500 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E5 power pack.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon T5i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 79 mm | 580 g | 440 | n | Mar 2013 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Canon XSi | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 524 g | 500 | n | Jan 2008 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 40D | 146 mm | 108 mm | 74 mm | 822 g | 750 | n | Aug 2007 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M | 109 mm | 66 mm | 32 mm | 298 g | 230 | n | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon SL1 | 117 mm | 91 mm | 69 mm | 407 g | 380 | n | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon T1i | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 520 g | 400 | n | Mar 2009 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon T2i | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 530 g | 440 | n | Feb 2010 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon T3 | 130 mm | 100 mm | 78 mm | 495 g | 700 | n | Feb 2011 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 80 mm | 570 g | 440 | n | Feb 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon T4i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 79 mm | 575 g | 440 | n | Jun 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T5 | 130 mm | 100 mm | 78 mm | 480 g | 500 | n | Feb 2014 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon T6 | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 485 g | 500 | n | Mar 2016 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Canon T6i | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 555 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Canon T6s | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 565 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Canon XTi | 127 mm | 84 mm | 65 mm | 556 g | 370 | n | Aug 2006 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The T5i was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 19 percent) than the XSi, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the XSi is 1 percent smaller. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.6. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.
In terms of chip-set technology, the T5i uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC 5) than the XSi (DIGIC 3), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

With 17.9MP, the T5i offers a higher resolution than the XSi (12.2MP), but the T5i has smaller individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.31μm versus 5.19μm for the XSi). However, the T5i is a much more recent model (by 5 years and 1 month) than the XSi, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon T5i implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the T5i for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 25.9 x 17.3 inches or 65.8 x 43.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 20.7 x 13.8 inches or 52.7 x 35.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 17.3 x 11.5 inches or 43.9 x 29.3 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon XSi are 21.4 x 14.2 inches or 54.3 x 36.2 cm for good quality, 17.1 x 11.4 inches or 43.4 x 28.9 cm for very good quality, and 14.2 x 9.5 inches or 36.2 x 24.1 cm for excellent quality prints.
The T5i has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS Rebel T5i has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS Rebel XSi are ISO 100 to ISO 1600 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The Overall DXO ratings for the two cameras under consideration are close, suggesting that they provide similar imaging performance. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon T5i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.7 | 11.2 | 681 | 61 | |
| 2. | Canon XSi | APS-C | 12.2 | 4272 | 2848 | none | 21.9 | 10.8 | 692 | 61 | |
| 3. | Canon 40D | APS-C | 10.1 | 3888 | 2592 | none | 22.1 | 11.3 | 703 | 64 | |
| 4. | Canon M | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.2 | 827 | 65 | |
| 5. | Canon SL1 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.8 | 11.3 | 843 | 63 | |
| 6. | Canon T1i | APS-C | 15.1 | 4752 | 3168 | 1080/20p | 21.7 | 11.5 | 663 | 63 | |
| 7. | Canon T2i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.5 | 784 | 66 | |
| 8. | Canon T3 | APS-C | 12.2 | 4272 | 2848 | 720/30p | 21.9 | 11.0 | 755 | 62 | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.5 | 793 | 65 | |
| 10. | Canon T4i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.7 | 11.2 | 722 | 62 | |
| 11. | Canon T5 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.9 | 11.3 | 724 | 63 | |
| 12. | Canon T6 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.0 | 11.7 | 781 | 66 | |
| 13. | Canon T6i | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.7 | 12.0 | 919 | 71 | |
| 14. | Canon T6s | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 12.0 | 915 | 70 | |
| 15. | Canon XTi | APS-C | 10.1 | 3888 | 2592 | none | 22.1 | 11.0 | 664 | 62 |
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The T5i indeed provides movie recording capabilities, while the XSi does not. The highest resolution format that the T5i can use is 1080/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. The T5i and the XSi are similar in the sense that both have an optical viewfinder. The latter is useful for getting a clear image for framing even in brightly lit environments. The viewfinders of both cameras offer the same field of view (95%), but the viewfinder of the XSi has a higher magnification than the one of the T5i (0.54x vs 0.53x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon T5i and Canon XSi along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon T5i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Canon XSi | optical | n | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.5/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 40D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 6.5/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon M | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.3/s | n | n | |
| 5. | Canon SL1 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.9/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon T1i | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.4/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon T2i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.7/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon T3 | optical | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.7/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon T4i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon T5 | optical | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Canon T6 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Canon T6i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Canon T6s | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Canon XTi | optical | n | 2.5 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The T5i has a touchscreen, while the XSi has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The T5i has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the XSi does not have a selfie-screen.The T5i writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the XSi uses SDHC cards. The T5i supports UHS-I cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s), while the XSi cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS Rebel T5i and Canon EOS Rebel XSi and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon T5i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Canon XSi | Y | - / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 40D | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 4. | Canon M | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 5. | Canon SL1 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Canon T1i | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Canon T2i | Y | stereo / - | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Canon T3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Canon T4i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Canon T5 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Canon T6 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Canon T6i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Canon T6s | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 15. | Canon XTi | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - |
Both the T5i and the XSi have been discontinued, but can regularly be found used on ebay. The XSi was replaced by the Canon T1i, while the T5i was followed by the Canon T6i. Further information on the features and operation of the T5i and XSi can be found, respectively, in the Canon T5i Manual (free pdf) or the online Canon XSi Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is the Canon T5i better than the Canon XSi or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.
Advantages of the Canon EOS Rebel T5i:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (17.9 vs 12.2MP) with a 21% higher linear resolution.
- Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC 5 vs DIGIC 3).
- Broader imaging potential: Can record not only still images but also 1080/30p movies.
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 230k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (5 vs 3.5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-I standard.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced segment (19 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 5 years and 1 month of technical progress since the XSi launch.
Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS Rebel XSi:
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.54x vs 0.53x).
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (500 versus 440) out of a single battery charge.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in January 2008).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the T5i is the clear winner of the match-up (12 : 3 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon T5i and the Canon XSi place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best DSLR Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the T5i or the XSi perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon T5i | .. | .. | .. | 76/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2013 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Canon XSi | .. | + + | .. | + + | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2008 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 40D | .. | + + | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2007 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon SL1 | 4/5 | + | .. | 78/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon T1i | .. | + + | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2009 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon T2i | .. | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2010 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon T3 | .. | 80/100 | .. | 69/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2011 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | 3/5 | o | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon T4i | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T5 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2014 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon T6 | 4/5 | o | 4/5 | 73/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2016 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Canon T6i | 5/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Canon T6s | 5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Canon XTi | .. | + + | .. | + + | o | 4/5 | Aug 2006 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check T5i offers at
ebay.com

Check XSi offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
Specifications: Canon T5i vs Canon XSi
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon T5i | Canon XSi |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Digital single lens reflex | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Canon EF mount lenses | Canon EF mount lenses |
| Launch Date | March 2013 | January 2008 |
| Launch Price | USD 649 | USD 799 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon T5i | Canon XSi |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.9 mm | 22.2 x 14.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 332.27 mm2 | 328.56 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 26.7 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.6x |
| Sensor Resolution | 17.9 Megapixels | 12.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5184 x 3456 pixels | 4272 x 2848 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.31 μm | 5.19 μm |
| Pixel Density | 5.39 MP/cm2 | 3.70 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/30p Video | no Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 12,800 ISO | 100 - 1,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 5 | DIGIC 3 |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 61 | 61 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 21.7 | 21.9 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.2 | 10.8 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 681 | 692 |
| Screen Specs | Canon T5i | Canon XSi |
| Viewfinder Type | Optical viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 95% | 95% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.53x | 0.54x |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 230k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon T5i | Canon XSi |
| Focus System | Phase-detect AF | Phase-detect AF |
| Continuous Shooting | 5 shutter flaps/s | 3.5 shutter flaps/s |
| Shutter Life Expectancy | 100 000 actuations | 100 000 actuations |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDHC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon T5i | Canon XSi |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Wifi Support | no Wifi | no Wifi |
| Body Specs | Canon T5i | Canon XSi |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E8 | Canon LP-E5 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 440 shots per charge | 500 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 100 x 79 mm (5.2 x 3.9 x 3.1 in) |
129 x 98 x 62 mm (5.1 x 3.9 x 2.4 in) |
| Camera Weight | 580 g (20.5 oz) | 524 g (18.5 oz) |

Check T5i offers at
ebay.com

Check XSi offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

