Canon V1 vs Leica SL3
The Canon PowerShot V1 and the Leica SL3 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in February 2025 and March 2024. The V1 is a fixed lens compact, while the Leica SL3 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on an APS-C (V1) and a full frame (Leica SL3) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 22.1 megapixels, whereas the Leica provides 60.3 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Check Leica SL3 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot V1 and the Leica SL3? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon V1 and the Leica SL3. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Leica SL3 is considerably larger (90 percent) than the Canon V1. It is noteworthy in this context that the Leica SL3 is splash and dust-proof, while the V1 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the V1 has a lens built in, whereas the Leica SL3 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the V1 gets 340 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the Leica SL3 can take 320 images on a single charge of its Leica BP-SCL6 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | 118 mm | 68 mm | 53 mm | 426 g | 340 | n | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica SL3 | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 854 g | 320 | Y | Mar 2024 | US$ 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 112 mm | 76 mm | 44 mm | 353 g | 210 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 111 mm | 61 mm | 46 mm | 340 g | 230 | n | Jul 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | 120 mm | 70 mm | 49 mm | 408 g | 305 | n | Aug 2019 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 387 g | 305 | n | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | 131 mm | 103 mm | 76 mm | 515 g | 800 | n | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica Q3 | 130 mm | 80 mm | 93 mm | 743 g | 350 | Y | May 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Leica SL | 147 mm | 104 mm | 39 mm | 847 g | 400 | Y | Oct 2015 | US$ 7 449 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Leica SL2 | 146 mm | 107 mm | 42 mm | 953 g | 370 | Y | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 743 g | 520 | Y | Nov 2024 | US$ 6 499 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The V1 was launched at a lower price than the Leica SL3, despite having a lens built in. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon V1 features an APS-C sensor and the Leica SL3 a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the Leica SL3 is 282 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 60.3MP, the Leica SL3 offers a higher resolution than the V1 (22.1MP), but the Leica SL3 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.79μm versus 3.20μm for the V1) due to its larger sensor. However, the V1 is a somewhat more recent model (by 11 months) than the Leica SL3, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the Leica SL3 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Leica SL3 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the Leica SL3 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 47.6 x 31.7 inches or 120.9 x 80.5 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 38.1 x 25.3 inches or 96.7 x 64.4 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 31.7 x 21.1 inches or 80.6 x 53.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon V1 are 28.8 x 19.2 inches or 73 x 48.8 cm for good quality, 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.4 x 39 cm for very good quality, and 19.2 x 12.8 inches or 48.7 x 32.5 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon PowerShot V1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Leica SL3 are ISO 100 to ISO 100000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-100000.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | APS-C | 22.1 | 5750 | 3840 | 4K/60p | 23.5 | 13.7 | 1911 | 79 | |
| 2. | Leica SL3 | Full Frame | 60.3 | 9520 | 6336 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3295 | 97 | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 12.3 | 471 | 62 | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.2 | 12.4 | 583 | 65 | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1848 | 83 | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.6 | 1939 | 83 | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1873 | 83 | |
| 13. | Leica Q3 | Full Frame | 60.3 | 9528 | 6328 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3216 | 96 | |
| 14. | Leica SL | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 13.4 | 1821 | 88 | |
| 15. | Leica SL2 | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2866 | 95 | |
| 16. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | Full Frame | 49.8 | 8640 | 5760 | 8k/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3363 | 97 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the Leica SL3 provides a better video resolution than the V1. It can shoot movie footage at 8K/30p, while the Canon is limited to 4K/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the Leica SL3 has an electronic viewfinder (5760k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the V1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon V1 and Leica SL3 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 30.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Leica SL3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 30/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 14.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.5/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Leica Q3 | 5760 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Leica SL | 4400 | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 15. | Leica SL2 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | 9437 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the Leica SL3, but is missing on the V1 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The V1 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the Leica SL3 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon V1 and the Leica SL3 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The V1 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the Leica SL3 uses CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. The Leica SL3 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the V1 only has one slot.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot V1 and Leica SL3 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Leica SL3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Leica Q3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Leica SL | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 15. | Leica SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
Both the V1 and the Leica SL3 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The Leica SL3 replaced the earlier Leica SL2, while the V1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Leica websites.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon V1 and the Leica SL3? Which camera is better? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Advantages of the Canon PowerShot V1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has a lens built-in, whereas the Leica SL3 requires a separate lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (118x68mm vs 141x108mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter even though it comes with a built-in lens (unlike the Leica SL3).
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More modern: Is somewhat more recent (announced 11 months after the Leica SL3).

Arguments in favor of the Leica SL3:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (60.3 vs 22.1MP), which boosts linear resolution by 65%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better image quality: Features bigger pixels on a larger sensor for higher quality imaging.
- Richer colors: The pixel size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger pixels capture a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger pixels means good image quality even under poor lighting.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8K/30p vs 4K/60p).
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Easier setting verification: Features a control panel on top to check shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2333k vs 1040k dots).
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- More flexible: Takes interchangeable lenses and can thus be used with specialty optics.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.1 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More prestigious: Has the Leica luxury appeal, which ensures a high resale value.
- More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in March 2024).
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the Leica SL3 is the clear winner of the contest (20 : 9 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon V1 and the Leica SL3 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Travel-Zoom Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the V1 and the Leica SL3 in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica SL3 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Mar 2024 | US$ 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 5/5 | + + | .. | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | .. | 4/5 | Jul 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | .. | + | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2019 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | 4.5/5 | + | 3/5 | 80/100 | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica Q3 | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Leica SL | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 7 449 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Leica SL2 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Nov 2024 | US$ 6 499 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Check Leica SL3 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
Specifications: Canon V1 vs Leica SL3
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon V1 | Leica SL3 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Fixed lens compact camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5 | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2025 | March 2024 |
| Launch Price | USD 899 | USD 6,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon V1 | Leica SL3 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 18.4 x 12.3 mm | 36.0 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 226.32 mm2 | 864 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 22.1 mm | 43.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 22.1 Megapixels | 60.3 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5750 x 3840 pixels | 9520 x 6336 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.20 μm | 3.79 μm |
| Pixel Density | 9.76 MP/cm2 | 6.98 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/60p Video | 8K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 100 - 100,000 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 50 - 100,000 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | Maestro IV |
| Screen Specs | Canon V1 | Leica SL3 |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.76x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 5760k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | no Top Display | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 2333k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon V1 | Leica SL3 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/2000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 30 shutter flaps/s | 5 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | no shake reduction | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UJH-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon V1 | Leica SL3 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 3.1 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon V1 | Leica SL3 |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Leica BP-SCL6 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 340 shots per charge | 320 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
118 x 68 x 53 mm (4.6 x 2.7 x 2.1 in) |
141 x 108 x 85 mm (5.6 x 4.3 x 3.3 in) |
| Camera Weight | 426 g (15.0 oz) | 854 g (30.1 oz) |

Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Check Leica SL3 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

