Fujifilm X-T50 vs Panasonic GM1
The Fujifilm X-T50 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in May 2024 and October 2013. Both the X-T50 and the GM1 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an APS-C (X-T50) and a Four Thirds (GM1) sensor. The Fujifilm has a resolution of 39.8 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 15.8 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check X-T50 price at
amazon.com

Check GM1 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Fujifilm X-T50 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Fujifilm X-T50 and the Panasonic GM1 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The X-T50 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the GM1 is available in three color-versions (black, silver, red).



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic GM1 is considerably smaller (48 percent) than the Fujifilm X-T50. Moreover, the GM1 is substantially lighter (53 percent) than the X-T50. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the X-T50 nor the GM1 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. A larger imaging sensor will tend to go along with bigger and heavier lenses, although exceptions exist. You can compare the optics available for the two cameras in the Fujinon X Lens Catalog (X-T50) and the Micro Four Thirds Lens Catalog (GM1). Mirrorless cameras, such as the two under consideration, have the additional advantage of having a short flange to focal plane distance, which makes it possible to mount many lenses from other systems onto the camera via adapters.
Concerning battery life, the X-T50 gets 305 shots out of its Fujifilm NP-W126S battery, while the GM1 can take 230 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLH7 power pack. The power pack in the X-T50 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T50 | 124 mm | 84 mm | 49 mm | 438 g | 305 | n | May 2024 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic GM1 | 99 mm | 55 mm | 30 mm | 204 g | 230 | n | Oct 2013 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | 125 mm | 73 mm | 39 mm | 445 g | 305 | n | Jun 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 136 mm | 93 mm | 85 mm | 660 g | 680 | Y | Sep 2022 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 495 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 128 mm | 85 mm | 65 mm | 491 g | 750 | n | May 2023 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 129 mm | 90 mm | 47 mm | 440 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 133 mm | 92 mm | 49 mm | 507 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2016 | US$ 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 135 mm | 93 mm | 64 mm | 607 g | 500 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 130 mm | 91 mm | 64 mm | 557 g | 580 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 118 mm | 83 mm | 47 mm | 383 g | 380 | n | Sep 2021 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100VI | 128 mm | 75 mm | 55 mm | 521 g | 450 | Y | Feb 2024 | US$ 1 599 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic G6 | 122 mm | 85 mm | 71 mm | 390 g | 340 | n | Apr 2013 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH2 | 124 mm | 90 mm | 76 mm | 442 g | 330 | n | Sep 2010 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM5 | 99 mm | 60 mm | 36 mm | 211 g | 220 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GX1 | 116 mm | 68 mm | 39 mm | 318 g | 320 | n | Nov 2011 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | 123 mm | 71 mm | 55 mm | 402 g | 350 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The GM1 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 46 percent) than the X-T50, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Fujifilm X-T50 features an APS-C sensor and the Panasonic GM1 a Four Thirds sensor. The sensor area in the GM1 is 39 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.5 and 2.0. The sensor in the X-T50 has a native 3:2 aspect ratio, while the one in the GM1 offers a 4:3 aspect.

With 39.8MP, the X-T50 offers a higher resolution than the GM1 (15.8MP), but the X-T50 has smaller individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.04μm versus 3.77μm for the GM1). However, the X-T50 is a much more recent model (by 10 years and 7 months) than the GM1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the X-T50 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Fujifilm X-T50 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the X-T50 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 38.6 x 25.8 inches or 98.1 x 65.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 30.9 x 20.6 inches or 78.5 x 52.3 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 25.8 x 17.2 inches or 65.4 x 43.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic GM1 are 23 x 17.2 inches or 58.3 x 43.8 cm for good quality, 18.4 x 13.8 inches or 46.7 x 35 cm for very good quality, and 15.3 x 11.5 inches or 38.9 x 29.2 cm for excellent quality prints.
The X-T50 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Fujifilm X-T50 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 125 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 64-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1 are ISO 200 to ISO 25600, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 125-25600.
In terms of underlying technology, the X-T50 is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the GM1 uses a CMOS imager. The X-T50 uses Fujifilm's X-Trans layout of photosites, while the GM1 employs the more common Bayer array.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T50 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 14.1 | 2418 | 86 | |
| 2. | Panasonic GM1 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60i | 22.3 | 11.7 | 660 | 66 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 14.2 | 2523 | 86 | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H2 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 8k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2249 | 86 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-S20 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2315 | 86 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-T1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.7 | 1426 | 77 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1653 | 81 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1995 | 84 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2264 | 86 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.8 | 2144 | 85 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100VI | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2K/30p | 24.3 | 14.1 | 2397 | 86 | |
| 13. | Panasonic G6 | Four Thirds | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60p | 21.3 | 11.5 | 639 | 61 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH2 | Four Thirds | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60i | 21.2 | 11.3 | 655 | 60 | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM5 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 22.1 | 11.7 | 721 | 66 | |
| 16. | Panasonic GX1 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.6 | 703 | 55 | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 22.6 | 12.2 | 718 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the X-T50 provides a higher video resolution than the GM1. It can shoot video footage at 6.2k/30p, while the Panasonic is limited to 1080/60i.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the X-T50 has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the GM1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Fujifilm X-T50 and Panasonic GM1 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic GM1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1036 | fixed | Y | 1/500s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 5760 | Y | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100VI | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic G6 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 1036 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH2 | 1534 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM5 | 1166 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | Y | 1/500s | 5.8/s | n | n | |
| 16. | Panasonic GX1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that differentiates the X-T50 and the GM1 is in-body image stabilization (IBIS). The X-T50 reduces the risk of handshake-induced blur with all attached lenses, while the GM1 offers no blur reduction with lenses that themselves do not provide optical image stabilization.
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Fujifilm X-T50 and the Panasonic GM1 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the X-T50 and the GM1 write their files to SDXC cards. The X-T50 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the GM1 can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Fujifilm X-T50 and Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic GM1 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-S20 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-T1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100VI | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic G6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM5 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 16. | Panasonic GX1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
It is notable that the X-T50 has a hotshoe, while the GM1 does not. This socket makes it possible to easily attach optional accessories, such as an external flash gun.
The X-T50 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Fujifilm. In contrast, the GM1 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the GM1 was succeeded by the Panasonic GM5. Further information on the features and operation of the X-T50 and GM1 can be found, respectively, in the Fujifilm X-T50 Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic GM1 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is the Fujifilm X-T50 better than the Panasonic GM1 or vice versa? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

Arguments in favor of the Fujifilm X-T50:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (39.8 vs 15.8MP) with a 62% higher linear resolution.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6.2k/30p vs 1080/60i).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1840k vs 1036k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a tilting screen for odd-angle shots in landscape orientation.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/500s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (8 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (305 versus 230) on a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 10 years and 7 months of technical progress since the GM1 launch.

Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- More compact: Is smaller (99x55mm vs 124x84mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 234g or 53 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (46 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in October 2013).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the X-T50 is the clear winner of the match-up (22 : 5 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional sports photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a street photog, and a person interested in family portraits has distinct needs from a landscape shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Fujifilm X-T50 and the Panasonic GM1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the X-T50 and the GM1 in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T50 | .. | .. | .. | 85/100 | .. | .. | May 2024 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic GM1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 78/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2022 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | .. | + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 86/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 84/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2016 | US$ 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | .. | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 5/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100VI | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Feb 2024 | US$ 1 599 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic G6 | 4/5 | + + | .. | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2013 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH2 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2010 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM5 | 3.5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GX1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Nov 2011 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | 4/5 | + | .. | 79/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check X-T50 price at
amazon.com

Check GM1 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 90D vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon M100 vs Panasonic GM1
- Canon R50 V vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon S120 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon T8i vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon XSi vs Panasonic GM1
- Fujifilm X-T20 vs Panasonic GM1
- Fujifilm X-T50 vs Panasonic GH5
- Fujifilm X-T50 vs Panasonic GH5 II
- Fujifilm XP140 vs Panasonic GM1
- Panasonic GM1 vs Sony A850
- Panasonic GM1 vs Sony NEX-5N
Specifications: Fujifilm X-T50 vs Panasonic GM1
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Fujifilm X-T50 | Panasonic GM1 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Fujifilm X mount lenses | Micro Four Thirds lenses |
| Launch Date | May 2024 | October 2013 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,399 | USD 749 |
| Sensor Specs | Fujifilm X-T50 | Panasonic GM1 |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Four Thirds Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.5 x 15.7 mm | 17.3 x 13.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 368.95 mm2 | 224.9 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.3 mm | 21.6 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 2.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 39.8 Megapixels | 15.8 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 7728 x 5152 pixels | 4592 x 3448 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.04 μm | 3.77 μm |
| Pixel Density | 10.79 MP/cm2 | 7.04 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 6.2k/30p Video | 1080/60i Video |
| ISO Setting | 125 - 12,800 ISO | 200 - 25,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 64 - 51,200 ISO | 125 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | X-Processor 5 | Venus IX |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 66 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 22.3 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 11.7 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 660 |
| Screen Specs | Fujifilm X-T50 | Panasonic GM1 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.62x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1840k dots | 1036k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Tilting screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Fujifilm X-T50 | Panasonic GM1 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/500s |
| Continuous Shooting | 8 shutter flaps/s | 5 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/180000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens stabilization only |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Fujifilm X-T50 | Panasonic GM1 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | no Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Fujifilm X-T50 | Panasonic GM1 |
| Battery Type | Fujifilm NP-W126S | Panasonic DMW-BLH7 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 305 shots per charge | 230 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
124 x 84 x 49 mm (4.9 x 3.3 x 1.9 in) |
99 x 55 x 30 mm (3.9 x 2.2 x 1.2 in) |
| Camera Weight | 438 g (15.5 oz) | 204 g (7.2 oz) |

Check X-T50 price at
amazon.com

Check GM1 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

