OM System TG-7 vs Panasonic S1R II
The OM System Tough TG-7 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in September 2023 and May 2025. The TG-7 is a fixed lens compact, while the S1R II is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on a 1/2.3-inch (TG-7) and a full frame (S1R II) sensor. The OM System has a resolution of 12 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 44.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check TG-7 price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the OM System Tough TG-7 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the OM System TG-7 and the Panasonic S1R II is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The TG-7 can be obtained in two different colors (black, red), while the S1R II is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic S1R II is considerably larger (82 percent) than the OM System TG-7. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments. More than that, the TG-7 is water-proof up to 15m and can, thus, be used for underwater photography.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the TG-7 has a lens built in, whereas the S1R II is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the TG-7 gets 330 shots out of its OM System LI-92B battery, while the S1R II can take 350 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLK22 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | OM System TG-7 | 114 mm | 66 mm | 33 mm | 249 g | 330 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 549 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 795 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 150 mm | 104 mm | 87 mm | 900 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Nikon Z7 II | 134 mm | 101 mm | 70 mm | 705 g | 420 | Y | Oct 2020 | US$ 2 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Olympus E-PM1 | 110 mm | 64 mm | 34 mm | 265 g | 330 | n | Jun 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Olympus E-PM2 | 110 mm | 64 mm | 34 mm | 269 g | 360 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Olympus TG-4 | 112 mm | 66 mm | 31 mm | 247 g | 380 | Y | Apr 2015 | US$ 379 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Olympus TG-5 | 113 mm | 66 mm | 32 mm | 250 g | 340 | Y | May 2017 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Olympus TG-6 | 113 mm | 66 mm | 32 mm | 253 g | 340 | Y | May 2019 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Olympus XZ-1 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 42 mm | 275 g | 320 | n | Jan 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Olympus XZ-2 | 113 mm | 65 mm | 48 mm | 346 g | 340 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ330 | 132 mm | 92 mm | 117 mm | 691 g | 380 | Y | Jul 2015 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX7 | 111 mm | 68 mm | 46 mm | 298 g | 330 | n | Jul 2012 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S1 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 800 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1016 g | 380 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Pentax MX-1 | 122 mm | 61 mm | 51 mm | 391 g | 290 | n | Jan 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The TG-7 was launched at a lower price than the S1R II, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the OM System TG-7 features a 1/2.3-inch sensor and the Panasonic S1R II a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the S1R II is 2957 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 5.6 and 1.0. The sensor in the TG-7 has a native 4:3 aspect ratio, while the one in the S1R II offers a 3:2 aspect.

With 44.2MP, the S1R II offers a higher resolution than the TG-7 (12MP), but the S1R II nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.40μm versus 1.53μm for the TG-7) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the S1R II is a somewhat more recent model (by 1 year and 7 months) than the TG-7, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the S1R II has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic S1R II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the S1R II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 40.7 x 27.1 inches or 103.4 x 68.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 32.6 x 21.7 inches or 82.7 x 55.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 27.1 x 18.1 inches or 69 x 45.9 cm. The corresponding values for the OM System TG-7 are 20 x 15 inches or 50.8 x 38.1 cm for good quality, 16 x 12 inches or 40.6 x 30.5 cm for very good quality, and 13.3 x 10 inches or 33.9 x 25.4 cm for excellent quality prints.
The S1R II has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
Unlike the TG-7, the S1R II has the capacity to capture high quality composite images (177MP) by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The OM System Tough TG-7 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 12800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are ISO 80 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 40-102400.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with BSI-CMOS (Backside Illuminated Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | OM System TG-7 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 4K/30p | 20.9 | 12.7 | 1553 | 54 | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Full Frame | 44.2 | 8144 | 5424 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | Medium Format | 51.1 | 8256 | 6192 | 1080/30p | 25.9 | 14.8 | 3456 | 100 | |
| 4. | Nikon Z7 II | Full Frame | 45.4 | 8256 | 5504 | 4K/60p | 26.3 | 14.7 | 2841 | 100 | |
| 5. | Olympus E-PM1 | Four Thirds | 12.2 | 4032 | 3024 | 1080/60i | 21.0 | 10.3 | 499 | 52 | |
| 6. | Olympus E-PM2 | Four Thirds | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.7 | 12.2 | 932 | 72 | |
| 7. | Olympus TG-4 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 20.2 | 11.6 | 737 | 47 | |
| 8. | Olympus TG-5 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 4K/30p | 20.5 | 11.9 | 934 | 50 | |
| 9. | Olympus TG-6 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 4K/30p | 20.7 | 12.2 | 1127 | 52 | |
| 10. | Olympus XZ-1 | 1/1.7 | 10.1 | 3664 | 2752 | 720/30p | 18.8 | 10.4 | 117 | 34 | |
| 11. | Olympus XZ-2 | 1/1.7 | 11.8 | 3968 | 2976 | 1080/30p | 20.4 | 11.3 | 216 | 49 | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ330 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 4K/30p | 19.3 | 11.0 | 97 | 38 | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX7 | 1/1.7 | 10.0 | 3648 | 2736 | 1080/60p | 20.7 | 11.7 | 147 | 50 | |
| 14. | Panasonic S1 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 26.4 | 14.1 | 3525 | 100 | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 17. | Pentax MX-1 | 1/1.7 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/30p | 20.4 | 11.3 | 208 | 49 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the S1R II provides a better video resolution than the TG-7. It can shoot movie footage at 8K/30p, while the OM System is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the S1R II has an electronic viewfinder (5760k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the TG-7 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the OM System TG-7, the Panasonic S1R II, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | OM System TG-7 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 20.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Nikon Z7 II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Olympus E-PM1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.5/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Olympus E-PM2 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Olympus TG-4 | none | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Olympus TG-5 | none | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 20.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Olympus TG-6 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 20.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 10. | Olympus XZ-1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 614 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 2.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 11. | Olympus XZ-2 | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ330 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX7 | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S1 II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Pentax MX-1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 1.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The TG-7 has one, while the S1R II does not. While the built-in flash of the TG-7 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The S1R II has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies. In contrast, the TG-7 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the S1R II is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The OM System TG-7 and the Panasonic S1R II both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The TG-7 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the S1R II uses CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. The S1R II features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the TG-7 only has one slot. The S1R II supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the TG-7 can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the OM System Tough TG-7 and Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | OM System TG-7 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Nikon Z7 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Olympus E-PM1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Olympus E-PM2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Olympus TG-4 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 8. | Olympus TG-5 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Olympus TG-6 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 10. | Olympus XZ-1 | Y | mono / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Olympus XZ-2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ330 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX7 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic S1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Pentax MX-1 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the S1R II has a microphone port, which can help to improve the quality of audio recordings by attaching an external microphone. The TG-7 does not feature such a mic input.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Panasonic S1R II (unlike the TG-7) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Travel and landscape photographers will find it useful that the TG-7 has an internal geolocalization sensor and can record GPS coordinates in its EXIF data.
Both the TG-7 and the S1R II are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The TG-7 replaced the earlier Olympus TG-6, while the S1R II followed on from the Panasonic S1R. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official OM System and Panasonic websites.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is the OM System TG-7 better than the Panasonic S1R II or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Reasons to prefer the OM System Tough TG-7:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (20 vs 9 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has a lens built-in, whereas the S1R II requires a separate lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (114x66mm vs 134x102mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter even though it comes with a built-in lens (unlike the S1R II).
- Water-proof: Is rugged and sealed and can thus be used for underwater photography (up to 15m).
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- Easier geotagging: Features an internal GPS sensor to log localization data.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in September 2023).

Arguments in favor of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (44.2 vs 12MP), which boosts linear resolution by 96%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8K/30p vs 4K/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1840k vs 1040k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a full-flex screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Has a touchscreen to facilitate handling and shooting adjustments.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- More flexible: Takes interchangeable lenses and can thus be used with specialty optics.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Was introduced somewhat (1 year and 7 months) more recently.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the S1R II is the clear winner of the contest (28 : 10 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the OM System TG-7 and the Panasonic S1R II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Travel-Zoom Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the TG-7 and the S1R II in practical situations. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | OM System TG-7 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 549 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Nikon Z7 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 2 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Olympus E-PM1 | .. | 86/100 | .. | 71/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Olympus E-PM2 | 3/5 | .. | .. | 77/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Olympus TG-4 | .. | + | .. | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2015 | US$ 379 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Olympus TG-5 | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | May 2017 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Olympus TG-6 | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 76/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | May 2019 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Olympus XZ-1 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2011 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Olympus XZ-2 | 4/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ330 | .. | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2015 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic LX7 | 3/5 | + + | .. | 75/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2012 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.6/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Pentax MX-1 | 3/5 | .. | .. | 74/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jan 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check TG-7 price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 90D vs OM System TG-7
- Fujifilm GFX 100S II vs OM System TG-7
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Hasselblad X2D 100C vs Panasonic S1R II
- Leica D-LUX 8 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Leica SL2 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Nikon P1100 vs Panasonic S1R II
- OM System TG-7 vs Sigma fp L
- OM System TG-7 vs Sony A1 II
- OM System TG-7 vs Sony ZV-1F
- Olympus XZ-1 vs OM System TG-7
- Panasonic GH6 vs Panasonic S1R II
Specifications: OM System TG-7 vs Panasonic S1R II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | OM System TG-7 | Panasonic S1R II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Fixed lens compact camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | 25-100mm f/2.0-4.9 | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | September 2023 | May 2025 |
| Launch Price | USD 549 | USD 3,299 |
| Sensor Specs | OM System TG-7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | 1/2.3" Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 6.17 x 4.55 mm | 35.8 x 23.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 28.0735 mm2 | 855.62 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 7.7 mm | 43 mm |
| Crop Factor | 5.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 12 Megapixels | 44.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 4000 x 3000 pixels | 8144 x 5424 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 1.53 μm | 4.40 μm |
| Pixel Density | 42.74 MP/cm2 | 5.16 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/30p Video | 8K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 12,800 ISO | 80 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | no Enhancement | 40 - 102,400 ISO |
| Image Processor | TruePic VIII | Venus |
| Screen Specs | OM System TG-7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.78x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 5760k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fixed screen | Fully flexible screen |
| Touch Input | no Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | OM System TG-7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/2000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 20 shutter flaps/s | 9 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | no E-Shutter | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | OM System TG-7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| External Flash | no Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | no PC Sync | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | no MIC socket | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | no Bluetooth | Bluetooth built-in |
| Geotagging | GPS built-in | no internal GPS |
| Body Specs | OM System TG-7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Environmental Sealing | Waterproof body (15m) | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | OM System LI-92B | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 330 shots per charge | 350 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
114 x 66 x 33 mm (4.5 x 2.6 x 1.3 in) |
134 x 102 x 92 mm (5.3 x 4.0 x 3.6 in) |
| Camera Weight | 249 g (8.8 oz) | 795 g (28.0 oz) |

Check TG-7 price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

