Panasonic S1 vs S1R II
The Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are two enthusiast cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in February 2019 and May 2025. Both the S1 and the S1R II are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with a full frame sensor. The S1 has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the S1R II provides 44.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check S1 offers at
ebay.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Panasonic S1 and the Panasonic S1R II. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic S1R II is notably smaller (17 percent) than the Panasonic S1. Moreover, the S1R II is markedly lighter (22 percent) than the S1. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the S1 gets 400 shots out of its Panasonic DMW-BLJ31 battery, while the S1R II can take 350 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLK22 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S1 | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1017 g | 400 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 795 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R5 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 738 g | 320 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Leica SL | 147 mm | 104 mm | 39 mm | 847 g | 400 | Y | Oct 2015 | US$ 7 449 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Leica SL2 | 146 mm | 107 mm | 42 mm | 953 g | 370 | Y | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Leica SL2-S | 146 mm | 107 mm | 83 mm | 931 g | 510 | Y | Dec 2020 | US$ 4 899 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Nikon D600 | 141 mm | 113 mm | 82 mm | 850 g | 900 | Y | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 800 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1H | 151 mm | 114 mm | 110 mm | 1052 g | 400 | Y | May 2019 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1R | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1016 g | 380 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Sony A99 II | 143 mm | 104 mm | 76 mm | 849 g | 490 | Y | Sep 2016 | US$ 3 199 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A900 | 156 mm | 117 mm | 82 mm | 895 g | 880 | Y | Sep 2008 | US$ 2 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The S1 was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 24 percent) than the S1R II, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the S1R II is 1 percent bigger. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 44.2MP, the S1R II offers a higher resolution than the S1 (24MP), but the S1R II has smaller individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.40μm versus 5.94μm for the S1). Yet, the S1R II is a much more recent model (by 6 years and 3 months) than the S1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that neither of the two cameras has an anti-alias filter installed, so they are able to capture all the detail the sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic S1R II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the S1R II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 40.7 x 27.1 inches or 103.4 x 68.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 32.6 x 21.7 inches or 82.7 x 55.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 27.1 x 18.1 inches or 69 x 45.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic S1 are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The S1R II has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
Both cameras have the capacity to capture high quality composite images by combining multiple shots after shifting the sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 51200, which can be extended to ISO 50-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are ISO 80 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 40-102400.
In terms of underlying technology, the S1 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the S1R II uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.2 | 14.5 | 3333 | 95 | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Full Frame | 44.2 | 8144 | 5424 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 3. | Canon R5 | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8K/30p | 25.3 | 14.6 | 3042 | 95 | |
| 4. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 5. | Leica SL | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 13.4 | 1821 | 88 | |
| 6. | Leica SL2 | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2866 | 95 | |
| 7. | Leica SL2-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.2 | 14.1 | 3504 | 95 | |
| 8. | Nikon D600 | Full Frame | 24.2 | 6016 | 4016 | 1080/30p | 25.1 | 14.2 | 2980 | 94 | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1H | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.2 | 14.2 | 2805 | 94 | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1R | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 26.4 | 14.1 | 3525 | 100 | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 13. | Sony A99 II | Full Frame | 42.2 | 7952 | 5304 | 4K/30p | 25.4 | 13.4 | 2317 | 92 | |
| 14. | Sony A900 | Full Frame | 24.4 | 6048 | 4032 | none | 23.7 | 12.3 | 1431 | 79 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the S1R II provides a better video resolution than the S1. It can shoot movie footage at 8K/30p, while the S1 is limited to 4K/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. The S1 and the S1R II are similar in the sense that both feature an electronic viewfinder, which is helpful when framing images in bright sunlight. Moreover, their viewfinders offer an identical resolution of 5760k dots. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Panasonic S1 and Panasonic S1R II along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S1 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R5 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Leica SL | 4400 | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Leica SL2 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Leica SL2-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 20.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Nikon D600 | optical | Y | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.5/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1H | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2330 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1R | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A99 II | 2400 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A900 | optical | Y | 3.0 / 922 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the S1, but is missing on the S1R II is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The S1R II has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies. In contrast, the S1 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Panasonic S1 and the Panasonic S1R II both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The S1 writes its imaging data to SDXC or XQD cards, while the S1R II uses CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. Both cameras feature dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1 and Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R5 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Leica SL | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 6. | Leica SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Leica SL2-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Nikon D600 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1H | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A99 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A900 | Y | - / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
Both cameras feature a PC Sync terminal to control professional strobe lights, which will be appreciated by studio photographers.
The S1R II is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Panasonic. In contrast, the S1 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the S1 was succeeded by the Panasonic S1 II. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Panasonic website.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is the Panasonic S1 better than the Panasonic S1R II or vice versa? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.
Arguments in favor of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1:
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1840k dots).
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (400 versus 350) on a single battery charge.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced segment (24 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in February 2019).
Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (44.2 vs 24MP), which boosts linear resolution by 36%.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8K/30p vs 4K/60p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- More compact: Is smaller (134x102mm vs 149x110mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 222g or 22 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 3.1).
- More modern: Reflects 6 years and 3 months of technical progress since the S1 launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the S1R II emerges as the winner of the match-up (8 : 5 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Panasonic S1 and the Panasonic S1R II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the S1 or the S1R II perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S1 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R5 | 4.5/5 | + | 4/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Leica SL | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 7 449 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Leica SL2 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Leica SL2-S | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Dec 2020 | US$ 4 899 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Nikon D600 | 4/5 | + + | .. | 87/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1H | .. | .. | 4/5 | 90/100 | .. | .. | May 2019 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1R | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.6/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Sony A99 II | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 3 199 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A900 | .. | + + | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2008 | US$ 2 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check S1 offers at
ebay.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon G1 X Mark II vs Panasonic S1
- Canon R5 C vs Panasonic S1R II
- Canon V1 vs Panasonic S1R II
- OM System OM-1 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Olympus PEN-F vs Panasonic S1
- Panasonic S1 II vs Panasonic S1R II
- Panasonic S1 vs Panasonic ZS80
- Panasonic S1 vs Samsung NX500
- Panasonic S1 vs Sony A7S
- Panasonic S1 vs Sony A850
- Panasonic S1R II vs Sony A7C R
- Panasonic S1R II vs Sony ZV-1 II
Specifications: Panasonic S1 vs Panasonic S1R II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Panasonic S1 | Panasonic S1R II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Leica L mount lenses | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2019 | May 2025 |
| Launch Price | USD 2,499 | USD 3,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Panasonic S1 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.6 x 23.8 mm | 35.8 x 23.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 847.28 mm2 | 855.62 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 42.8 mm | 43 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 44.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 8144 x 5424 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.94 μm | 4.40 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.83 MP/cm2 | 5.16 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/60p Video | 8K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 80 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 204,800 ISO | 40 - 102,400 ISO |
| Image Processor | Venus | Venus |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 95 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 25.2 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 14.5 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 3333 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Panasonic S1 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.78x | 0.78x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 5760k dots | 5760k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fully flexible screen | Fully flexible screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Panasonic S1 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 9 shutter flaps/s | 9 shutter flaps/s |
| Shutter Life Expectancy | 400 000 actuations | 400 000 actuations |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/8000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC or XQD cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Panasonic S1 | Panasonic S1R II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 3.1 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Panasonic S1 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Panasonic DMW-BLJ31 | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 400 shots per charge | 350 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
149 x 110 x 97 mm (5.9 x 4.3 x 3.8 in) |
134 x 102 x 92 mm (5.3 x 4.0 x 3.6 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1017 g (35.9 oz) | 795 g (28.0 oz) |

Check S1 offers at
ebay.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

