Panasonic S9 vs Sony RX10 II
The Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II are two enthusiast cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in May 2024 and June 2015. The S9 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the RX10 II is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on a full frame (S9) and an one-inch (RX10 II) sensor. The Panasonic has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 20 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check S9 price at
amazon.com

Check RX10 II offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Panasonic S9 and the Sony RX10 II. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The S9 can be obtained in four different colors (black, blue, red, green), while the RX10 II is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony RX10 II is notably larger (22 percent) than the Panasonic S9. It is noteworthy in this context that the RX10 II is splash and dust-proof, while the S9 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the RX10 II has a lens built in, whereas the S9 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the S9 gets 470 shots out of its Panasonic DMW-BLK22 battery, while the RX10 II can take 400 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FW50 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S9 | 126 mm | 74 mm | 47 mm | 486 g | 470 | n | May 2024 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 II | 129 mm | 88 mm | 102 mm | 813 g | 400 | Y | Jun 2015 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 80D | 139 mm | 105 mm | 79 mm | 730 g | 960 | Y | Feb 2016 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | 123 mm | 77 mm | 105 mm | 733 g | 300 | Y | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 128 mm | 85 mm | 65 mm | 491 g | 750 | n | May 2023 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Panasonic GX9 | 124 mm | 72 mm | 47 mm | 407 g | 260 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1017 g | 400 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 800 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1H | 151 mm | 114 mm | 110 mm | 1052 g | 400 | Y | May 2019 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 740 g | 370 | Y | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7C | 124 mm | 71 mm | 60 mm | 509 g | 740 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 | 129 mm | 88 mm | 102 mm | 813 g | 420 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 133 mm | 94 mm | 127 mm | 1051 g | 420 | Y | Mar 2016 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 298 g | 280 | n | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The RX10 II was launched at a lower price than the S9, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Panasonic S9 features a full frame sensor and the Sony RX10 II an one-inch sensor. The sensor area in the RX10 II is 86 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 2.7. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the S9 offers a higher resolution than the RX10 II (20MP), but the S9 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.94μm versus 2.41μm for the RX10 II) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the S9 is a much more recent model (by 8 years and 11 months) than the RX10 II, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the S9 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic S9 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the S9 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Sony RX10 II are 27.4 x 18.2 inches or 69.5 x 46.3 cm for good quality, 21.9 x 14.6 inches or 55.6 x 37.1 cm for very good quality, and 18.2 x 12.2 inches or 46.3 x 30.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The S9 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 51200, which can be extended to ISO 50-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II are ISO 100 to ISO 12800, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 64-25600.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with BSI-CMOS (Backside Illuminated Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S9 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3297 | 96 | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.0 | 12.6 | 531 | 70 | |
| 3. | Canon 80D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.2 | 1135 | 79 | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 12.3 | 521 | 63 | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 6. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-S20 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2315 | 86 | |
| 8. | Panasonic GX9 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.8 | 1163 | 74 | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.2 | 14.5 | 3333 | 95 | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1H | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.2 | 14.2 | 2805 | 94 | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3158 | 96 | |
| 14. | Sony A7C | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 3407 | 95 | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 22.9 | 12.6 | 474 | 69 | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.6 | 472 | 70 | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.6 | 591 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the S9 provides a higher video resolution than the RX10 II. It can shoot video footage at 6K/30p, while the Sony is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the RX10 II has an electronic viewfinder (2359k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the S9 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Panasonic S9 and Sony RX10 II in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S9 | none | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 II | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 14.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 80D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | optional | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Panasonic GX9 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1 II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1H | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2330 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7C | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 922 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 | 1440 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 14.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1228 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 16.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The S9 has a touchscreen, while the RX10 II has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The S9 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the RX10 II does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Panasonic S9 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The S9 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the RX10 II uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The S9 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the RX10 II can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 and Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 3. | Canon 80D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-S20 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Panasonic GX9 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1H | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7C | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
The S9 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Panasonic. In contrast, the RX10 II has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the RX10 II was succeeded by the Sony RX10 III. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Panasonic and Sony websites.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Panasonic S9 or the Sony RX10 II – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 20MP) with a 10% higher linear resolution.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/30p vs 4K/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1840k vs 1229k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/3200s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 14 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More compact: Is smaller (126x74mm vs 129x88mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (470 versus 400) on a single battery charge.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 8 years and 11 months of technical progress since the RX10 II launch.

Reasons to prefer the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 II:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Easier setting verification: Features a control panel on top to check shooting parameters.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the S9 necessitates an extra lens.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in June 2015).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the S9 is the clear winner of the match-up (22 : 10 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Panasonic S9 and the Sony RX10 II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Travel-Zoom Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the S9 and the RX10 II in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic S9 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2024 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 II | 5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 80D | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2016 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | 3.5/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 86/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Panasonic GX9 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic S1 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic S1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1H | .. | .. | 4/5 | 90/100 | .. | .. | May 2019 | US$ 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 II | 4.5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7C | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 86/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 | 5/5 | + | .. | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 5/5 | + | .. | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2016 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check S9 price at
amazon.com

Check RX10 II offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1Ds Mark II vs Sony RX10 II
- Canon R8 vs Panasonic S9
- Canon S120 vs Sony RX10 II
- Leica SL2 vs Panasonic S9
- Nikon 1 V3 vs Panasonic S9
- Nikon D40 vs Sony RX10 II
- Olympus E-P2 vs Sony RX10 II
- Olympus E-PL10 vs Panasonic S9
- Panasonic GF7 vs Panasonic S9
- Panasonic L1 vs Sony RX10 II
- Panasonic S9 vs Sony RX0 II
- Sony A7 II vs Sony RX10 II
Specifications: Panasonic S9 vs Sony RX10 II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Panasonic S9 | Sony RX10 II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Leica L mount lenses | 24-200mm f/2.8 |
| Launch Date | May 2024 | June 2015 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 1,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Panasonic S9 | Sony RX10 II |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | 1" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.6 x 23.8 mm | 13.2 x 8.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 847.28 mm2 | 116.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 42.8 mm | 15.9 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 2.7x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 20 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 5472 x 3648 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.94 μm | 2.41 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.83 MP/cm2 | 17.18 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/30p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 100 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 204,800 ISO | 64 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | Venus | BIONZ X |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 70 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 23.0 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 12.6 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 531 |
| Screen Specs | Panasonic S9 | Sony RX10 II |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2359k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | no Top Display | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1840k dots | 1229k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Panasonic S9 | Sony RX10 II |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/3200s |
| Continuous Shooting | 30 shutter flaps/s | 14 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/8000s | up to 1/32000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens-based stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Panasonic S9 | Sony RX10 II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Panasonic S9 | Sony RX10 II |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 | Sony NP-FW50 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 470 shots per charge | 400 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
126 x 74 x 47 mm (5.0 x 2.9 x 1.9 in) |
129 x 88 x 102 mm (5.1 x 3.5 x 4.0 in) |
| Camera Weight | 486 g (17.1 oz) | 813 g (28.7 oz) |

Check S9 price at
amazon.com

Check RX10 II offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

