Pentax K-30 vs Sony ZV-E1
The Pentax K-30 and the Sony ZV-E1 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in May 2012 and March 2023. The K-30 is a DSLR, while the ZV-E1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on an APS-C (K-30) and a full frame (ZV-E1) sensor. The Pentax has a resolution of 16.1 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 12 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check K-30 offers at
ebay.com

Check ZV-E1 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Pentax K-30 and the Sony ZV-E1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Pentax K-30 and the Sony ZV-E1 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The K-30 can be obtained in seven different colors (black, silver, blue, red, yellow, green, white), while the ZV-E1 is available in two color-versions (black, white).



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony ZV-E1 is considerably smaller (31 percent) than the Pentax K-30. Moreover, the ZV-E1 is markedly lighter (26 percent) than the K-30. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the K-30 gets 410 shots out of its Pentax D-LI109 battery, while the ZV-E1 can take 570 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FZ100 power pack. The power pack in the ZV-E1 can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pentax K-30 | 130 mm | 97 mm | 71 mm | 650 g | 410 | Y | May 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Sony ZV-E1 | 121 mm | 72 mm | 54 mm | 483 g | 570 | Y | Mar 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Pentax K-3 | 131 mm | 100 mm | 77 mm | 800 g | 560 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Pentax K-3 II | 131 mm | 100 mm | 77 mm | 800 g | 720 | Y | Apr 2015 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Pentax K-5 | 131 mm | 97 mm | 73 mm | 760 g | 740 | Y | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Pentax K-5 II | 131 mm | 97 mm | 73 mm | 760 g | 740 | Y | Sep 2012 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Pentax K-50 | 130 mm | 97 mm | 71 mm | 650 g | 410 | Y | Jun 2013 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Pentax K-500 | 130 mm | 97 mm | 71 mm | 646 g | 710 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Pentax KP | 132 mm | 101 mm | 76 mm | 703 g | 390 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Pentax K-S1 | 121 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 558 g | 410 | n | Aug 2014 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Pentax K-S2 | 123 mm | 91 mm | 73 mm | 678 g | 410 | Y | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 599 g | 350 | Y | Nov 2014 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7C II | 124 mm | 71 mm | 63 mm | 514 g | 540 | Y | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7C R | 124 mm | 71 mm | 63 mm | 520 g | 520 | Y | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7R | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 465 g | 340 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7S | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 489 g | 380 | Y | Apr 2014 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A77 | 143 mm | 104 mm | 81 mm | 732 g | 470 | Y | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The K-30 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 61 percent) than the ZV-E1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Pentax K-30 features an APS-C sensor and the Sony ZV-E1 a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the ZV-E1 is 129 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.5 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the Pentax K-30 offers a higher resolution of 16.1 megapixels, compared with 12 MP of the Sony ZV-E1. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 4.79μm versus 8.40μm for the ZV-E1). Moreover, it should be noted that the ZV-E1 is much more recent (by 10 years and 10 months) than the K-30, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units.
The resolution advantage of the Pentax K-30 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the K-30 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 24.6 x 16.3 inches or 62.6 x 41.5 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 19.7 x 13.1 inches or 50.1 x 33.2 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 16.4 x 10.9 inches or 41.7 x 27.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Sony ZV-E1 are 21.2 x 14.2 inches or 53.8 x 36 cm for good quality, 17 x 11.3 inches or 43.1 x 28.8 cm for very good quality, and 14.1 x 9.4 inches or 35.9 x 24 cm for excellent quality prints.
The ZV-E1 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Pentax K-30 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony ZV-E1 are ISO 80 to ISO 102400, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 40-409600.
In terms of underlying technology, the K-30 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the ZV-E1 uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pentax K-30 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1129 | 79 | |
| 2. | Sony ZV-E1 | Full Frame | 12.0 | 4240 | 2832 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3181 | 96 | |
| 3. | Pentax K-3 | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.7 | 13.4 | 1216 | 80 | |
| 4. | Pentax K-3 II | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.6 | 13.6 | 1106 | 80 | |
| 5. | Pentax K-5 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/25p | 23.7 | 14.1 | 1162 | 82 | |
| 6. | Pentax K-5 II | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/25p | 23.8 | 14.1 | 1235 | 82 | |
| 7. | Pentax K-50 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1120 | 79 | |
| 8. | Pentax K-500 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1087 | 79 | |
| 9. | Pentax KP | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.9 | 13.2 | 1699 | 81 | |
| 10. | Pentax K-S1 | APS-C | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/30p | 23.5 | 13.0 | 1061 | 78 | |
| 11. | Pentax K-S2 | APS-C | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/30p | 23.6 | 12.9 | 1514 | 79 | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.9 | 13.6 | 2449 | 90 | |
| 13. | Sony A7C II | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3237 | 96 | |
| 14. | Sony A7C R | Full Frame | 60.2 | 9504 | 6336 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3227 | 96 | |
| 15. | Sony A7R | Full Frame | 36.2 | 7360 | 4912 | 1080/60p | 25.6 | 14.1 | 2746 | 95 | |
| 16. | Sony A7S | Full Frame | 12.0 | 4240 | 2832 | 1080/60p | 23.9 | 13.2 | 3702 | 87 | |
| 17. | Sony A77 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.0 | 13.2 | 801 | 78 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the ZV-E1 provides a better video resolution than the K-30. It can shoot movie footage at 4K/60p, while the Pentax is limited to 1080/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the K-30 has an optical viewfinder, which can be very useful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the ZV-E1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Pentax K-30, the Sony ZV-E1, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pentax K-30 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/6000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 2. | Sony ZV-E1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Pentax K-3 | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Pentax K-3 II | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Pentax K-5 | optical | Y | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Pentax K-5 II | optical | Y | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Pentax K-50 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/6000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Pentax K-500 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/6000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Pentax KP | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/6000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 10. | Pentax K-S1 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/6000s | 5.4/s | Y | Y | |
| 11. | Pentax K-S2 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/6000s | 5.4/s | Y | Y | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A7C II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7C R | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7R | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 4.0/s | n | n | |
| 16. | Sony A7S | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 17. | Sony A77 | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 921 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The K-30 has one, while the ZV-E1 does not. While the built-in flash of the K-30 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The ZV-E1 has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies. In contrast, the K-30 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the ZV-E1 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the K-30 and the ZV-E1 write their files to SDXC cards. The ZV-E1 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the K-30 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Pentax K-30 and Sony ZV-E1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pentax K-30 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Sony ZV-E1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Pentax K-3 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 4. | Pentax K-3 II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 5. | Pentax K-5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Pentax K-5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Pentax K-50 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Pentax K-500 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Pentax KP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | - | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 10. | Pentax K-S1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Pentax K-S2 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Sony A7C II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7C R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony A7S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony A77 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the ZV-E1 offers wifi support, which can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location. In contrast, the K-30 does not provide wifi capability.
The ZV-E1 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Sony. In contrast, the K-30 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the K-30 was succeeded by the Pentax K-50. Further information on the features and operation of the K-30 and ZV-E1 can be found, respectively, in the Pentax K-30 Manual (free pdf) or the online Sony ZV-E1 Manual.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Which of the two cameras – the Pentax K-30 or the Sony ZV-E1 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Arguments in favor of the Pentax K-30:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (16.1 vs 12MP) with a 16% higher linear resolution.
- Easier framing: Has an optical viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (61 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in May 2012).

Reasons to prefer the Sony ZV-E1:
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4K/60p vs 1080/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1037k vs 921k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Has a touchscreen to facilitate handling and shooting adjustments.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/6000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (10 vs 6 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- More compact: Is smaller (121x72mm vs 130x97mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 167g or 26 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (570 versus 410) out of a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can use many non-native lenses via adapters.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-II standard.
- More modern: Reflects 10 years and 10 months of technical progress since the K-30 launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the ZV-E1 is the clear winner of the contest (25 : 5 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Pentax K-30 and the Sony ZV-E1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best DSLR Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the K-30 or the ZV-E1 perform in practice. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Pentax K-30 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Sony ZV-E1 | .. | + | 4/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Mar 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Pentax K-3 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 83/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Pentax K-3 II | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2015 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Pentax K-5 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 83/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Pentax K-5 II | 5/5 | .. | .. | 80/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Pentax K-50 | 5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Pentax K-500 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Pentax KP | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | 82/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Pentax K-S1 | 4/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2014 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Pentax K-S2 | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2014 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7C II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7C R | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 88/100 | .. | 4/5 | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7R | 5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7S | 4/5 | .. | .. | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2014 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A77 | 5/5 | 91/100 | .. | 81/100 | .. | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check K-30 offers at
ebay.com

Check ZV-E1 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1D vs Pentax K-30
- Canon 6D Mark II vs Pentax K-30
- Canon 70D vs Pentax K-30
- Canon M200 vs Pentax K-30
- Canon R vs Sony ZV-E1
- Nikon P950 vs Sony ZV-E1
- OM System OM-1 vs Sony ZV-E1
- Panasonic G95 vs Pentax K-30
- Panasonic GX80 vs Sony ZV-E1
- Pentax K-1 vs Sony ZV-E1
- Pentax K-30 vs Sigma fp
- Sony RX100 VII vs Sony ZV-E1
Specifications: Pentax K-30 vs Sony ZV-E1
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Pentax K-30 | Sony ZV-E1 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Digital single lens reflex | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Pentax K mount lenses | Sony E mount lenses |
| Launch Date | May 2012 | March 2023 |
| Launch Price | USD 849 | USD 2,199 |
| Sensor Specs | Pentax K-30 | Sony ZV-E1 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.7 x 15.6 mm | 35.6 x 23.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 369.72 mm2 | 847.28 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.4 mm | 42.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 16.1 Megapixels | 12 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 4928 x 3264 pixels | 4240 x 2832 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.79 μm | 8.40 μm |
| Pixel Density | 4.35 MP/cm2 | 1.42 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/30p Video | 4K/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 12,800 ISO | 80 - 102,400 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | 40 - 409,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | PRIME M | BIONZ XR |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 79 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 23.7 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 13.0 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 1129 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Pentax K-30 | Sony ZV-E1 |
| Viewfinder Type | Optical viewfinder | no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.61x | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 921k dots | 1037k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fixed screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | no Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Pentax K-30 | Sony ZV-E1 |
| Focus System | Phase-detect AF | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/6000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 6 shutter flaps/s | 10 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | no E-Shutter | up to 1/8000s |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | no | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Pentax K-30 | Sony ZV-E1 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | no HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | no MIC socket | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | no Wifi | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | no Bluetooth | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Pentax K-30 | Sony ZV-E1 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Pentax D-LI109 | Sony NP-FZ100 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 410 shots per charge | 570 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | no USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
130 x 97 x 71 mm (5.1 x 3.8 x 2.8 in) |
121 x 72 x 54 mm (4.8 x 2.8 x 2.1 in) |
| Camera Weight | 650 g (22.9 oz) | 483 g (17.0 oz) |

Check K-30 offers at
ebay.com

Check ZV-E1 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

