Canon R6 Mark II vs Panasonic S1R II
The Canon EOS R6 Mark II and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are two enthusiast cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in November 2022 and May 2025. Both the R6 Mark II and the S1R II are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with a full frame sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 44.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R6 Mark II price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R6 Mark II and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon R6 Mark II and the Panasonic S1R II are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic S1R II is somewhat larger (1 percent) than the Canon R6 Mark II. Moreover, the S1R II is markedly heavier (19 percent) than the R6 Mark II. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R6 Mark II gets 450 shots out of its Canon LP-E6NH battery, while the S1R II can take 350 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLK22 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 795 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 6D | 145 mm | 111 mm | 71 mm | 770 g | 1090 | Y | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon R | 139 mm | 98 mm | 84 mm | 660 g | 370 | Y | Sep 2018 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 738 g | 320 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | 142 mm | 101 mm | 111 mm | 770 g | 320 | Y | Jan 2022 | US$ 4 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 136 mm | 93 mm | 85 mm | 660 g | 580 | Y | May 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Leica SL2 | 146 mm | 107 mm | 42 mm | 953 g | 370 | Y | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | OM System OM-1 | 135 mm | 92 mm | 73 mm | 599 g | 520 | Y | Feb 2022 | US$ 2 199 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 800 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic S1R | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1016 g | 380 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | 131 mm | 96 mm | 80 mm | 659 g | 580 | Y | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A99 | 147 mm | 111 mm | 78 mm | 812 g | 500 | Y | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The R6 Mark II was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 24 percent) than the S1R II, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a slightly smaller sensor, the S1R II offers a higher resolution of 44.2 megapixels, compared with 24 MP of the R6 Mark II. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 4.40μm versus 5.98μm for the R6 Mark II). However, it should be noted that the S1R II is much more recent (by 2 years and 6 months) than the R6 Mark II, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the S1R II has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic S1R II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the S1R II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 40.7 x 27.1 inches or 103.4 x 68.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 32.6 x 21.7 inches or 82.7 x 55.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 27.1 x 18.1 inches or 69 x 45.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon R6 Mark II are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
Unlike the R6 Mark II, the S1R II has the capacity to capture high quality composite images (177MP) by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Canon EOS R6 Mark II has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 100-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are ISO 80 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 40-102400.
In terms of underlying technology, the R6 Mark II is build around a CMOS sensor, while the S1R II uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Full Frame | 44.2 | 8144 | 5424 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 3. | Canon 6D | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/30p | 23.8 | 12.1 | 2340 | 82 | |
| 4. | Canon R | Full Frame | 30.1 | 6720 | 4480 | 4K/30p | 24.5 | 13.5 | 2742 | 89 | |
| 5. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8K/30p | 25.3 | 14.6 | 3042 | 95 | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.5 | 3082 | 96 | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-H2S | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2224 | 86 | |
| 10. | Leica SL2 | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2866 | 95 | |
| 11. | OM System OM-1 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.4 | 13.4 | 1553 | 77 | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 13. | Panasonic S1R | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 26.4 | 14.1 | 3525 | 100 | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3379 | 97 | |
| 16. | Sony A99 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 25.0 | 14.0 | 1555 | 89 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the S1R II provides a better video resolution than the R6 Mark II. It can shoot movie footage at 8K/30p, while the Canon is limited to 4k/60p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the S1R II offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the R6 Mark II (5760k vs 3690k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R6 Mark II and Panasonic S1R II in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 6D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 4.5/s | n | n | |
| 4. | Canon R | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 5. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 5760 | Y | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Leica SL2 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | OM System OM-1 | 5760 | n | 3.0 / 1640 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1 II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic S1R | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A99 | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 6.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R6 Mark II and the Panasonic S1R II both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R6 Mark II writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the S1R II uses CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. Both cameras feature dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R6 Mark II and Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 6D | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Canon R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-H2S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Leica SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | OM System OM-1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic S1R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A99 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Panasonic S1R II (unlike the R6 Mark II) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the R6 Mark II and the S1R II are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The R6 Mark II replaced the earlier Canon R6, while the S1R II followed on from the Panasonic S1R. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Panasonic websites.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon R6 Mark II and the Panasonic S1R II? Which camera is better? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R6 Mark II:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 9 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 125g or 16 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (450 versus 350) on a single battery charge.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced segment (24 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in November 2022).

Reasons to prefer the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (44.2 vs 24MP), which boosts linear resolution by 36%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8K/30p vs 4k/60p).
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (5760k vs 3690k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.78x vs 0.76x).
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1840k vs 1620k dots).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- More modern: Reflects 2 years and 6 months of technical progress since the R6 Mark II launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the S1R II is the clear winner of the contest (11 : 6 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R6 Mark II and the Panasonic S1R II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R6 Mark II and the S1R II in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 6D | 5/5 | + + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon R | 4/5 | o | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2018 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R5 | 4.5/5 | + | 4/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R5 C | .. | + + | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2022 | US$ 4 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Leica SL2 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | OM System OM-1 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 87/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2022 | US$ 2 199 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic S1R | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.6/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A99 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check R6 Mark II price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon M6 Mark II vs Canon R6 Mark II
- Canon R1 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Canon R100 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Canon R6 Mark II vs Canon R8
- Canon R6 Mark II vs Fujifilm X-Pro1
- Canon R6 Mark II vs Nikon D5500
- Canon R6 Mark II vs Olympus TG-6
- Canon R6 Mark II vs Sony ZV-1F
- Leica M11 vs Panasonic S1R II
- OM System OM-3 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Panasonic S1 II vs Panasonic S1R II
- Panasonic S1R II vs Sony ZV-1F
Specifications: Canon R6 Mark II vs Panasonic S1R II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R6 Mark II | Panasonic S1R II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | November 2022 | May 2025 |
| Launch Price | USD 2,499 | USD 3,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R6 Mark II | Panasonic S1R II |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 23.9 mm | 35.8 x 23.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 858.01 mm2 | 855.62 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.1 mm | 43 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 44.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 8144 x 5424 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.98 μm | 4.40 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.80 MP/cm2 | 5.16 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 8K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 80 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 204,800 ISO | 40 - 102,400 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | Venus |
| Screen Specs | Canon R6 Mark II | Panasonic S1R II |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.76x | 0.78x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 3690k dots | 5760k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fully flexible screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R6 Mark II | Panasonic S1R II |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 9 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/8000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R6 Mark II | Panasonic S1R II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | no PC Sync | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R6 Mark II | Panasonic S1R II |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E6NH | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 450 shots per charge | 350 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
138 x 98 x 88 mm (5.4 x 3.9 x 3.5 in) |
134 x 102 x 92 mm (5.3 x 4.0 x 3.6 in) |
| Camera Weight | 670 g (23.6 oz) | 795 g (28.0 oz) |

Check R6 Mark II price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

